Story of Winery that received first Bio Certificate in Georgia
It is said Iago’s Wine is one of the few wines which makes you admit that wine can be red, white, pink and now amber as well. The winemaking process is very peculiar with Iago and the things that distinguish his wine from all the other Georgian winemakers is that he only has the Kvevri wine (a large earthenware vessel used for the fermentation, storage, and aging of traditional Georgian wine), only the color of amber and only “Chinuri.” Chinuri wine
comes from the region of Mtskheta, specifically from the village Chardakhi.
Like every business, winemaking also needs a capital, which the winemaker Iago Bitarishvili was in lack of. As he says, in order to accomplish his long time dream, he sold his family car Zhiguli for USD 500 and that was the capital that made his goals and dreams come true.
The area of his winemaking is the organic bio direction which was great news at that time, during the 90s. As Iago says, he considered this direction twice as interesting as the regular winemaking. It was 1998 when he first got the idea and in the year of 2003, they did the first wine bottling.
Despite the market demand, Iago does not plan to increase his business and as he says they stay as one of the little cellars in Georgia.
“Our philosophy does not imply only the creation of business, this is a natural wine which can not be industrial and can not be produced massively.”
Iago’s Winery was the first in Georgia which received the first Bio Certificate in 2005. The wine cellar produces 5000 bottles of white dried natural wines per year. At this stage 100% wine produced in the wine cellar exports. The vineyard is cultivated in Mtskheta, Chardakhi village. The winemaking process includes chalk traditional and ecological methods.
“It is difficult to say what distinguishes my wine from other wines that are being produced but with time I realize the philosophy of the natural wine, the human role in the wine
production. I think we should entrust the process to nature because everything done naturally, with less human involvement gives us a better result.”
The wine tourism dynamically progresses all around the world but as Iago says we can propose the market something unique and different, which is the tradition of Kvevri wine.
“Of course the tourists can visit a lot more big winemaking companies but they can see it in every other country, but it will increase interest among our guests if we present a product which is connected to the history and traditions.”
Iago’s Winery is located in the village Chardakhi, Mtskheta and is considered as the best destination for the wine and its history lovers.