The list of the movies has been published on the website of Cinéma Odyssée and it includes movies representing Georgia's Soviet-era scenes.
Once Upon a Time There Was a Singing Blackbird
The movie was shot by acclaimed Georgian director Otar Ioseliani in 1970 depicts the story of a young
percussionist in an orchestra of Tbilisi. The movie is a great example of a man who can not find his place in life and struggles with it.
Three Short Films By Mikheil Kobakhidze
The Wedding (1964), The Umbrella (1967), The Musicians (1969).
The movies The Wedding and The Umbrella show the director's view on romantic relationships. The third movie, The Musicians depicts the story of two lonely musicians playing and dancing together.
The White Caravan
Shot in 1963 is a Soviet black and white drama directed by Eldar Shengelaya and Tamaz Meliava. It was entered into the 1964 Cannes Film Festival. In April 2019, a restored version of the film was selected to be shown in the Cannes Classics section at the 2019 Cannes Film Festival. The movie will be shown in Strasbourg next week.
Some Interviews on Personal Matters
Set in Georgia in the 70s, Some Interviews on Personal Matters follows Sofiko, a woman journalist who interviews women on ‘personal matters’. Through her questions, ‘What do you dream of?’ or ‘What do you do in your free time?’, the film reveals the complex place of women within a traditional and patriarchal society.
The Falling Leaves
The film is directed by Otar Ioseliani and shot in 1966. The movie features a very fragile love story. Concentric circles by a great director who creates not only a realistic portrait of society, ironic pictures of a system but also uses the most delicate tools for building the atmosphere, the tension between characters, the essence of the main character Nico’s gestures. It is a beautiful movie for its splendid grace, a grace that is just part of an admirable force.
Line of Credit
The movie is a 2014 Georgian comedy-drama film written and directed by Salomé Alexi. It was screened in the Horizons section at the 71st Venice International Film Festival. The movie depicts a young woman, whose family is slowly losing everything. She starts to take out loans from a bank to keep appearances, but things get out of control.