“…impressive, fresh style…”
“…well-blended pieces of work…”
“…definite sense of fashion…” - This is the impression of modern fashion maestros, who attended the Georgian Fashion Week 2011.
Fashion Week Fall-Winter 2011-12 opened in Tbilisi, at Shota Rustaveli National Academic Theatre on March 31.  It was the third fashion week ever taking place in Georgia. Fashion critics, well-known outlets’ reporters and designers attended the event. Fashion Group was the official organizer of the
project. “There was unprecedented interest from international media and fashion professionals. The worldwide journalists and editors along with famous critics have reported the event. During the organizing process we were trying to keep the international standards since our main goal is not only to reveal talented designers, but to popularize Georgian fashion around the world”, Natia Natsarishvili, PR manager of Fashion Group told Georgian Journal.
The Famous French collector Bastien de Almeida opened the fashion week.  He offered the collection of 40-50th; among them were Lady Gaga’s costume and Diana Ross evening dress estimated at USD 500, 000 . Almeida, the owner of the Fashion concept store in Paris, selling vintage clothes and accessories from the 40’s to the 80’s, is inspired by cabaret fashion and the Hollywood golden age. In his shop in Paris, alongside the original clothes he offers a rare collection of fashion books and DVDs to the customers, that makes them feel like at a museum. Finally, in order to share his passion for fashion, Bastien de Almeida offers sewing classes for clients. “I was quite interested in Lela Kuliani’s show. I also liked the design of jackets, coats, as well as the fabric”, Almeida comments about the Georgian designer.
“I am impressed with what I have already seen in Tbilisi. There are some interesting contemporary suggestions from Georgian designers, they successfully mix handmade with traditional. They do have healthy view of fashion”, Nunzia Garofollo, a well-known fashion journalist and blogger says.
Famous haut couture critics have also attended Georgian Fashion Week. The team of experts from Italy  admitted that the main feature that distinguishes Georgian Fashion Week from others is that a lot of attention is paid to the newbie designers, which is worth encouraging.
One of the respectable guests of the Georgian Fashion Week was Marcellous L. Jones. He is the host of TV show Men’s Fashion Insider and at the same time the editor-in -chief of the website The Fashion Insider. He attends 500 fashion shows a year. “What attracted me to Georgia, was the different environment, exceptional atmosphere characterizing it. This very individualism is what we, fashion professionals are looking for around the world”, Marcellous Jones said. He suggested Georgian designers to try their skills in creating men’s collection, because this part of the Georgian fashion market is still unoccupied; Besides there is great potential to modernize traditional Georgian menswear (for example, Chokha), which will make the silhouette look exquisite (While saying this, Mr. Jones was wearing a vest from Avtandil, famous Georgian designer). He also advised the designers to pay more attention to the quality of textile which they are using to create their collections.
One of the crucial results in Georgia’s collaboration with foreign partners was that the representative of Italian Textile Industry expressed willingness to provide Georgian designers with Italian textile - free of charge, in order to support their professional development.
“Georgia has gone through hardships to reach the position and attention which it has deserved in the field of fashion. The only fact that I was invited to France  by Tranoi, the world-famous showroom, representing my country, already means that Georgia has achieved quite much”, states Keti Chkhikvadze, Georgian designer who has recently presented her collection in France.
Within the scope of Fashion week, for the first time in Georgia Diane Pernet, the deputy editor in chief of ZOO Magazine and one of 3 the most influential fashion bloggers recognized by Metropolitan Museum, has presented her own festival “A SHADED VIEW ON FASHION FILM”, consisting of  16 short films exploring themes of fashion. “The feature that in my opinion distinguishes Georgian fashion is the mix of traditional and modern style. I would suggest young designers to keep their exceptional personality and stay different as they are”, Diane exclusively told Georgian Journal.
Georgian Fashion Week 2011 was closed on April 3rd. 16 Georgian and 3 foreign designers have participated in the project. Maka Metreveli, the president of Georgian Fashion Group states: “We have achieved that Georgian Fashion Week now is officially marked on the international map of fashion weeks. Along with the high feedback from international fashion media, this year was exceptional for the number of top fashion professionals visiting our country. We are learning from our mistakes and the more experience we have, the better the result is.  The third fashion week was more successful then the previous ones and I hope future holds even better experiences”.