Poesy, Poesy . . .
The popular Georgian poet Rati Amaglobeli is warmly accepted by the Georgian lovers of poesy, and his poetry is enthusiastically embraced by the Nation. Being a professional philologist, he has mastered the usage of a Georgian lexical treasure in his very special way. Rati became known to the nation at an early age. He is also famous for his public readings which have propelled him right into the hearts and minds of both his young and rather mature listeners.  Poet
Amaglobeli’s name has already crossed the boundaries of his beloved Georgia, where he is just as much honored and venerated as at home.
Rati Amaglobeli is also a successful translator. He has tried his pen on internationally renowned giants of poetic thought like Goethe, Morgenstern, Nietzsche, Rilke, Tsvetaeva, Akhmatova and Brodsky. Thanks to him, those masters of poetry sound in the Georgian language today even more illustriously than before. Rati, as young as he is right now has a lot in store to tell the world, which is waiting for even stronger poetic breath-release from him.
The poem which I have humbly translated, using my modest skills, has appealed to me for its spontaneity of thought and purity of attitude within which pain and love for his native people and tradition are as vibrant as Rati Amaglobeli’s creative mind itself. Frankly, I have not consulted him in the process of translation, and I am certainly inclined to apologize for having enough temerity to embark on this incisive but still scintillating endeavor.
Rati and his English-speaking readers will judge me better.