World Stars to Shine in Sea Side Batumi This Summer
Coolio, Modjo, Superman Lovers, Snap, Gramophonedzie, dOP, Herr Styler, Marco Resmann, Ruede Hagelschtein, Steve bug and other world famous stars will arrive in Batumi for the festival that starts on August 6, at the club Sea Side Batumi. The club was opened on July 23 and will host the celebrated musicians from 6 to 24 August.
The group of promoters titled ‘Massive Projects’ is the one to organize the festival. They usually support such projects several times a year. “The main
goal for the Massive Projects group is to promote and contribute to different Georgian musicians, their development and presentation abroad. That is why many successful Georgian performers and DJs along with the foreign stars will take part in the festival during the season at the Sea Side Batumi club”, Ani Asatiani, the PR and Marketing Manager of the Massive Projects group told Georgian Journal.
Among the participants of the festival there are several stars who are visiting Batumi for the first time - famous trio from France dOP is one of them. They will spend 3 days in Georgia and along with other stars will be accommodated at the five-star Georgian seaside brand “Georgia Palace Hotel” in Kobuleti.
The club Sea Side Batumi is designed to host more than 1400 people. “Due to the fact that all invited musicians are extremely popular and successful around the world, the attendance prices are usually more expensive than for the average concerts; but since the club is situated in the new Batumi Boulevard where the development of club-life needs to be supported, we decided to fix prices from GEL 20 to 50, making the tickets affordable for everybody who would like to listen to his favorite musicians”, the PR and Marketing Manager of the Massive Projects group Ani Asatiani told us.  The club will also have the list of VIP guests, whom it will invite to the event.
All musicians arriving in Batumi have unique musical approach which makes the entire festival a colorful and attractive event for the guests with different tastes. Musical performance style will change from Techno to Soul and live-concerts will fit all kinds of listeners. The main partners of the festival are Georgian Journal, Bomondi, Coca-Cola, Travel Club, Beat FM, Music Box, Imedi, and the energizing drink FJ.
Such projects are planned to be held regularly in future, promising exquisite entertainment.