Main Fashion Event of Season to Start
Georgian Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2012 is being launched. The most important fashion project of the season in Georgia will take place from 13th to 16th October 2011. The stage of Shota Rustaveli National Academic Theatre where the fashion shows are going to be held, will be in the centre of attention for four days letting twelve Georgian and three foreign fashion designers present their collections.
Like the previous Fashion Weeks held in Tbilisi, Georgian Fashion Week 2012 is also characterized by
unique elements which distinguish it from others. This season novelties will appear from the very beginning of the project. The grandiose opening of “Georgian Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2012” will start with the exhibition of Georgian national costumes, with Georgian National Sukhishvili Ballet dancing in the background and this followed by degustation of various kinds of Georgian cheese and wine. The organizers of the event claim that all the aforementioned will serve to popularize Georgian culture and introduce it to the worldwide public attending the event.
“Fashion Group” in partnership with “m|group” is the official organizer of the project. On the way to the main goal of developing Georgian fashion field and supporting fashion designers from our country, “Fashion Group” is now adding several new directions to its activities. “This autumn the show-rooms will be totally different. The usual designer collections will be replaced by various accessories made by experienced Georgian artists along with the students from the Tbilisi State Academy of Arts. There are truly interesting works created by students, like glass dresses and etc. Thus on the one hand we are encouraging talented youngsters in their work and on the other hand promoting our country through art and culture, which is crucial for our country”, the president of Fashion Group Maka Metreveli told Georgian Journal exclusively.
The other distinguishing feature of “Georgian Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2012” is that it is dedicated to the prevention of the cervical cancer. The National Screening Centre is offering  free consultations for women to battle the disease. “Our goal is to popularize this program in order to make women more vigilant about this kind of health problems and that is why we are planning to give out special earrings and pendants, so that every single time, wearing them we remember how important this battle for health is”, Maka Metreveli explains.
Georgian Fashion Week always welcomes the start of partnership with talented designers. Although she has been in fashion designing for years and has participated in Tbilisi Fashion Week twice, this is the first time she is taking part in Georgian Fashion Week. Nino Kacharava’s collection was inspired by her artist friend’s work where she took the colors from.  “‘Yellow. Black. Red.’ –this is the name of my collection which I will present at the fashion show during the event. These are the basic colors I used while working. There will be several classical dresses presented but the most part of the collection contains everyday style clothing with, so that it fits the tastes of different people”, Nino Kacharava exclusively told Georgian Journal.
Various designers and professionals working in the field of fashion along with famous fashion critics and journalists from well-known outlets, editors and PR officers from all over the world will be attending Georgian Fashion Week. Sofia Chyonia’s company “SOCIETE ANONYME” is responsible for the arrival of special guests. “This time David Koma, Georgian born and London-based designer is arriving as a special guest and having such a successful designer here is extremely important for us. Also the representatives of Italian and Australian Vogue along with guests from the USA and Russia will attend the event. The international interest for Georgian Fashion Week 2012 was so immense that we decided to tighten the terms of acceptance to the event. Thus we will have exceptional individuals attending the project”, Natia Natsarishvili, PR manager of Fashion Group told Georgian Journal.
For four days in the middle of October… Five fashion shows per day…Workshops and master-classes from well-known fashion maestros…Sharing experiences and getting to know what Georgian fashion is…
Georgian Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2012 promises to be one of the most memorable events of the season.