Georgian Fashion Week 2012
In the Janashia State Museum, On October 13, at 20:00 PM, “Georgian Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2012” was officially opened. During the opening ceremony, the exhibition of old national costumes was organized along with the show of Sukhishvili National Ballet dressed in Georgian National costumes of different regions, then followed by degustation of various kinds of Georgian cheese and wine;  accordingly, from the very beginning they introduced the culture and history of the country, where designers and fashion professionals from around the
world have gathered.
Like the previous Fashion Weeks held in Tbilisi, “Georgian Fashion Week 2012” was notable for its special guests. Several award-winner Fakhria Khalapova from Azerbaijan, was among them. One of the invited guests was Alexander Arutyunov. He was born in Georgia; after leaving the country many years ago, he has successfully participated in London and Russian Fashion Weeks and his last collection was inspired by “Georgian woman’s mystery and attraction”.
The exceptional guest of the Fashion Week was David Koma (Davit Komakhidze), a 24 year-old Georgian-born, London-based fashion designer, whose name has become synonymous with the ultra body contouring silhouette. He became instantly popular after the world-famous stars appeared wearing his costumes: Beyonce, Lady Gaga, Rihanna, Megan Fox, Alicia Keys, Kylie Minogue among them. David  had not been in Georgia for many years and he was glad to have an opportunity to visit his country again. “I am so happy to be in Georgia. During these several days I have met so many beautiful stylish Georgians; I have also managed to visit many places, including Kakheti and I even participated in vintage, which was especially memorable for me. I am glad that our country and particularly the fashion industry is developing so rapidly and international events like Fashion Week are now taking place in Georgia. I will be happy to bring my collection for a show in the future”, David Koma told Georgian Journal.
Italian, Australian “Vogue” representatives along with many other reporters, editors and critics of well-known fashion outlets, groups of buyers and fashion professionals attended the “Georgian Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2012”.
“I have an impression that all Georgians are nobles. After seven decades of Soviet rule you somehow managed to maintain your dignity, which is expressed even in your style and this is amazing. I wouldn’t even call this “style” or just “fashion”, it is more the attitude towards life; this deep, genuine culture characteristic for you, which makes it impossible not to notice a Georgian woman passing down the street. This is inherent and we, as a nation are only able to envy you”, famous Russian fashion journalist, Natalya Turovnikova told Georgian Journal, adding that national elements in the collections of  Georgian designers is the very thing to amaze international fashion world.
Within the framework of “Georgian Fashion Week”, Godfrey Deeny, a front-row international fashion critic hosted a workshop on the main trends of Fashion Journalism. He covers the runway shows of Milan, Paris and New York and is a jury member of China Fashion; besides, he is a visiting lecturer of Moscow State University’s Graduate Business School and the Paris Fashion Institute.
Fashion designer Keti Chkhikvadze closed “Georgian Fashion Week Spring/Summer 2012” on October 16. She had participated in other fashion weeks in Georgia as well as abroad, while for some designers it was the first time to take part in such a grand fashion event. It was the fourth Fashion Week to take place in Georgia. GFW started in 2010 and already hosted about 72 runway shows of 43 designers from various countries from the Caucasus and Europe. The event was visited by more than 67 000 people within the year.
“All in all, I would say that the “Fashion Week 2012” was successful. It is essential that others evaluate it positively as well. Fortunately, I have mostly heard positive viewpoints from fashion professionals so far. Though there have been some useful advices and notes made by international experts for us and for Georgian designers, that will be quite helpful for the future. In total, during the whole period of the Fashion Week, the working environment was maintained and as a result we had some interesting offers from Italian buyers for Georgian textile – felt , so we are looking forward to future cooperation with our partners”, President of Georgian Fashion Week, Maka Metreveli summarized the main fashion event of the season.