Diplomat of the year - 2011 Award
Today, on December 15, in Restaurant “Cruize”, at 7 PM… An unprecedented event in Georgian media space is going to take place. Our newspaper and publishing house “Media Palitra” will launch a grandiose project. Georgian Journal will identify the Diplomat of the Year. From now on, the Diplomat Award Ceremony will be held annually.
The winner will be granted an award, exclusively designed for the ceremony. On the whole, several ambassadors are to be granted special prizes established by the sponsors
and partners of the project, which happen to be Duty Free Alliance, Nemiroff, Glasses Store “Safilo”, Aesthetic Centre “Total Charm”, Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel, Jewellery Store “Christal”, Hotel Tbilisi Marriot, Hotel Courtyard Marriot, book store network “Biblusi”. Furthermore, the First Bio-Wine from Nikolashvili cellar is the seconder of the project as well. Saperavi breed bio-wine is produced free of chemicals, with only natural fertilizations and using traditional methods and bio-technologies. It is the first Georgian wine to be granted an international bio-certificate.
Within the scope of the project, ambassadors accredited in Georgia, representatives of diplomatic corps, international as well as local non-government organizations, politicians, experts and businessmen are going to attend the event. Journalists of printed and electronic media, along with the employees of “Media Palitra Publishers” are invited to the final event to cover the ceremony and its results.
During the preparatory period for the first Diplomat Award Ceremony, we have asked several ambassadors of their opinion about the upcoming event. We have had an honor to conduct a conversation with the former ambassador of France to Georgia, His Excellency Mr. Eric Fournier before his term expired. We had an opportunity to ask him about his view point regarding the establishment of the annual award for diplomats by Georgian journal and Palitra Media.
Mr. Fournier told Georgian Journal that above-said event has crucial importance in the relations between the diplomatic corps and the society. “Such projects help improve relations between the different segments – diplomats, media and public; this event will also increase the awareness of public about what the diplomats actually do and work at.  At the same time very accurate consideration is needed while identifying the Diplomat of the Year, given the importance of the event”, Eric Fournier told Georgian Journal, adding: “As long as the project is called the “Diplomat of the Year” it should be held regularly each year and thus foster closer relations and cooperation between the diplomatic corps and public”.
Furthermore, Ambassador of the Republic of Lithuania to Georgia, His Excellency Mr. Jonas Paslauskas shared his opinion on Diplomat Award Ceremony with Georgian Journal as well: “In every country I have worked, communication with media has always been a great pleasure to me. I think it is important for diplomats to have good relations with journalists, because usually they are the best-informed people in the country. That is why I support every step to make the relations of diplomats and journalists closer”. I strongly support Georgian Journal’s initiative, since the goal of your project - to strengthen relations between the diplomatic corps and media should be lauded”.
Along with the view point of diplomats, Georgian journal inquired the opinion of the media field representatives on the upcoming event.
Diana Trapaidze, the anchor of the program “Resume” on Radio Palitra: “Diplomats play significant role in the country’s life. I remind you that there have been cases, when several ambassadors’ statements have turned into a cause for scandals in the country. Therefore, it is of crucial importance for the diplomatic corps to receive reliable information not only from one source, but from different ones. In such case, it becomes crucial to have close relations with media. Thus, diplomats get information from those, who make the information”.
Koba Bendeliani, a journalist from the news agency Interpressnews: “I welcome this project. Such annual award should have been established long time ago, but I am happy that as in many other cases, here too, the initiative belongs to the Media Palitra Holding. The history of diplomacy knows numerous outstanding examples how crucial the role of the diplomats have been for deepening and developing the relations between different countries, nations, and cultures. Therefore, I am sure the fact of launching such annual tradition is already interesting as it will further assist sophisticating relations between the Georgian State and the outside world”.
Dachi Grdzelishvili, the head of the PalitraTV: “In many countries it is an established practice for the diplomatic corps to have dense interactions with the media and the society. Whatever the way of deepening the relations between those aforementioned happens to be – by means of entertaining, alike the project of Georgian Journal, or by various other ways, in any case this is always a huge step forward for the development of the country. Therefore, I strongly support this initiative”.
The Diplomat of the Year promises to be one of the most memorable and significant events taking place over the year. In the next issues Georgian Journal will gladly provide you with the detailed information about the ceremony.
Nugzar B. Ruhadze
Dear ladies and Gentlemen – Our Readers with Diplomatic Status, we are all tired of myriad awards and ceremonies that are going around ubiquitously and on permanent basis. Our mail boxes are simply inundated with all kinds of invitations to the events we are not likely to be interested in. But the one that your favorite Georgian Journal is suggesting is a totally and absolutely different case.
The Georgian Journal and the MediaPalitra Publishing House have embarked on a project of great significance in the Georgia media – ‘Diplomat of the Year’ which is going to be held in December of 2011 to establish a new annual tradition. A grandiose ceremony is in store for all of us, but before this outstanding event, polls have been conducted, involving local politicians, political analysts and political scientists as well as the cross section of Georgian society. Accordingly, the candidates have been elicited and their names were put forward for discussions and considerations The final event will reveal the winners, and the main participants are going to be the Ambassadors of various nations, accredited in Georgia and other members of the Diplomatic Corps. You will also see among our honorable guests the representatives of international organizations, foreign politicians, experts, businessmen and journalists.
And here is the best part of the entire event: an expert barman will create and offer to our guests special GJ Punch – drink of the soiree.
Jvari Monastery reopened
Jvari Monastery in Mtskheta has been reopened.
Jvari Monastery closed for tourists
Jvari Monastery is temporarily closed for tourists.
Anita Rachvelishvili recognized as the best Verdi mezzo-soprano by Riccardo Muti
The New York Times has recently published an article about Georgian opera singer Anita Rachvelishvili.
Georgia to be a guest of honor in Paris in 2021
According to the director of the National Book center in Georgia Dea Metreveli, Georgia was offered to be a guest of honor at the annual book event in Paris in 2021.
Unknown painting of Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani uncovered in Georgia
Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani is among the most famous Georgian public figures.
Georgian opera singer Anita Rachvelishvili crowned as best classical music artist by the New York Times
In its end-of-year review about the best classical music of 2018, the newspaper frenetically celebrates Anita Rachvelishvili from Tbilisi.
Niko Pirosmani’s Georgian woman with Lechaki sold for 2 230 000 GBP
Niko pirosmani’s painting Georgian woman with Lechaki was sold at Sotheby’s for 2 230 000 GBP.
Nikortsminda Cathedral renovation works to finish successfully
Nikortsminda Cathedral is a Georgian Orthodox Church, located in Nikortsminda, Racha region of Georgia.
Georgian film “8 Minutes” wins 10 nominations on FICOCC
Georgian film “8 Minutes” became the winner for the 10 nominations on the Five Continents International Film Festival.
Ajika granted the status of an Intangible Cultural Heritage of Georgia
The traditional Megrelian and Abkhazian technology of Ajika, Georgian spicy sauce was inscribed on the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Georgia list.
Mountains, cheese and the colors of the national flag – these are the most obvious things that the two small countries share. But there is more to it.
Claudio Margottini about Vardzia
Vardzia is a cave monastery in Samtskhe-Javakheti. Queen Tamar ordered the construction of Vardzia in the twelfth century.
International Model United Nations to be held in Tbilisi
For the first time In Georgia, International Model United Nations, organized by Kant’s Academy, will be held in Tbilisi.
Charity project COATS to help 369 vulnerable children
The 9th Community Outreach Project COATS 2018 will be hosted by Radisson Blu Iveria Hotel on Sunday, November 18th, 2018
“We try to make Georgia and its culture better known to the Swiss people”
The Swiss based society “Friends of Georgia” celebrates this year its 30 anniversary.
London hosted Qvevri Wine Festival
London hosted Qvevri Wine Festival on the 8th of November.