Poesy shall save our souls!
A gigantic question mark is hanging over summative deeds of humanity – what have we done with our existence? Have we not in the end found ourselves aboard the electronically operated runaway train, rushing us towards our over-equipped sophisticated end? Hopefully, there lingers on a certainty that for survival we need spirituality more than scientifically mechanized way of life. The devil is at work to steal the remaining bits and pieces of our aspiration for the blessed human elevations like literature
and philosophy – poesy above them all.
I have no way to presume the number of readers of this piece of writing. Nor have I any idea who would among those readers be, but I am stubbornly determined to feed them the message that the Georgian poetry and its crown jewel – the genius of Galaktion Tabidze – constitute in concert the Olympus of poesy as such. Lovers of Shakespeare, Baudelaire, Goethe, Shelly, Byron, Whitman and Pushkin might direct their resentfully indignant looks at me, but having enough ground under my feet, I am more than ready to defend the overconfidently arrogant slip of my tongue and pen.
And the divinized case in point is readily available to illustrate the above conceited utterance of mine. The intellectual epicenter of the corroborating example is gorgeously dominated by our Georgian lady of letters Innes Merabishvili – poet, translator, pedagogue, literary critic and researcher. It was she who had Lord Byron make a new entrance into our culture, letting the entire Georgian society breathe a fresh breath of the great Englishman’s life and poetry. And it is she who is giving us the deepest ever insight into the enigmatic poetic world of Galaktion Tabidze. Innes is teaching us how to make sense of reading his verse. And she possesses an outstanding professional skill to perform the magic. Not that she makes the poet’s symbolized word simply known to the reader because the reader needs her help. This is not a plain case of another specialist, feeling obligated to pay his or her dues to poetry. She fearlessly cuts through Galaktion’s poetic legacy with the help of her sharp intellect and knowledge of poetry as such and leaves it open for us to feel and grasp the value of the discovered sacred jewelry. She is delicately but resolutely trespassing over the line beyond which the access had always been tabooed as something unethical because Galaktion’s untouchable poetry would not allow any direct literary interpretation – experts deliberately eschewed the explanation of his enigmas in trepidation about getting scorched and scathed. Innes Merabishvili has defied every precedent of surreptitious dancing around the Georgian giant’s poetic legacy and has taken the bull by the horns without a vestige of apprehension to be defeated. Not a sign of nervousness! No unease about being in the dark! The tunnel was long and bottle-necked but with a lot of potential light in the end. And here it is – the amazing outcome! This is a story of one poem by Galaktion Tabidze, translated into English by Innes Merabishvili. Let’s first read into it and then invite Innes to give us the magic key for opening the poet’s enigmas, so profusely used by Galaktion when he was only a budding poet of twenty-three. The poem is titled ‘Evening’.