“Black Sea Silk Road Corridor” – Important Project for the Future of Georgia
Our country participates in a significant international project titled Black Sea Silk Road Corridor. Very soon, the main highway of Georgia will have certain road signs and billboards, indicating various historical and natural monuments, their names and travel directions , i.e. everything that a foreign or domestic traveler may be interested in, when traversing the country. It will ease the travel orientation problem when you are not sure
whether the road, along which you are moving along, is the one you actually intended to take. This is especially true for foreign visitors.
The first conference on the Black Sea Silk Road Corridor took place in Istanbul. The second one was held in Georgia. Shortly (in August), Armenia will host the third conference, to be followed by Greece in September.
Simon Kopadze, Vice-President of Fund Tadzreli: The Fund Tadzreli is implementing the EU-funded international project the Black Sea Silk Road Corridor. The project involves Georgia, Greece, Armenia and Turkey and seeks to popularize cultural heritage and natural monuments of these four countries by installing signs along the roads and at specific monuments. Information billboards will contain history of respective monuments in three languages, as well as photos, descriptions and Qr codes adapted to smart phones of all five systems. After you capture Qr with your smart phone, your device will immediately display the project website with relevant information on the tourist infrastructure; such as the facts about the monument, nearby hotels, tourist routes passing the site and so on. Online booking will also be possible. All these things are supposed to make the travel for tourists easy.
Q: Will those who are not in Georgia but intend to visit it, be able to find this information in the Internet?
A: Each of these four countries will have a page on the EU portal. Anyone from any spot of the world will be able to get the information in the Internet. Just type two words: Black Sea… This project will facilitate maintenance of historical monuments and boost interest in our culture, history and landscape in many countries of the world. We hold trainings for tour operators, guides and local residents. We will share the knowledge on how to use this significant tool with everyone related to tourism.
Q: When will the project be completed?
A: This is a two-year project funded by EU with 90% of its cost. The rest should come from the participating countries themselves.
Q: Did you manage to get the required funds?
A: We are working on it and keep hoping for the best. A total of 60 travel marks will be put up around Georgia, each consisting of one billboard and eight road signs for a price of EUR 335.
Q: Which monuments are covered by the project?
A: In Samtskhe-Javakheti: Kumurdo Church, Vardzia, Vani Kvabebi (Caves), Khertvisi Fortress, Sapara Church, Atskuri Holy Mother’s Church, Atskuri Fortress, Vale Holy Mother’s Church, Rabat Fortress, Green Monastery, Timotesubani, Borjomi-Kharagauli National Forest Park, Chulevi, Chule, Borjomi regional Museum, Chobiskhevi Church, Kvabiskhevi Church, Moktsevi Fortress, Slesa, Abastumani Observatory, Zarzma Monastery;
In Imereti: Ubisi Monastery, Bagrati Cathedral, Gelati Monastery, Motsameta Monastery , Vani Archeological Museum, Sataplia, Katskhi Pillar, Katskhi Monastery, Modinakhe, Mghvimevi Monastery, Shorapani Fortress, Prometheus Cave, Okatse Canyon;
In Samagrelo: Dadiani’s Palace, Martvili Monastery, Abasha Dinosaur Canyon, Nokalakevi, Kolkheti National Forest Park, Poti town, Tsalenjikha Cathedral, Christ the Saviour’s Kari Church, Rukhi’s Fortress, Kortskheli Church, Tsaishi Church, Jikhashkari;
In Shida Kartli: Tsromi Church, John the Baptist Church in Khtsisi, Ruisi Holy Mother’s Church, Sioni Church in Urbnisi, Samtsevrisi, Kintsvisi, itria Monastery, Surami Fortress;
In Guria: Jikheti Church, Achi Monastery, Shemokmedi Church, Likhauri Monastery, Saint George Church in Noghi;
In Achara: Patara Fortress, Batumi Botany Garden, Gonio Fortress.
All these sites are located along the Silk Road.
Q: Does the project cover Georgian cultural monuments in Turkey?
A: As Turkey cannot boast numerous Turkish historical monuments in its northern part, we offered them to include Georgian ones located there in the project. They accepted the proposal. Consequently, we are preparing information on those monuments and we’ll forward it to them. After that, they’ll manufacturs relevant signs and billboards.