Day after day Batumi becomes more and more astonishing to investors and tourists alike. Its borders have widened. Batumi has boomed new constructions. In recent years Batumi went through a lot of changes. It is one of the most visited places in Georgia. Noticing the differences between the new and old Batumi is truly simple.
Batumi is a seaside city on the Black Sea coast and capital of Achara, an autonomous republic in southwest Georgia. With a population of 190
thousands, Batumi serves as an important port and a commercial center. It is situated in a subtropical zone and is rich in agricultural produce such as citrus fruit and tea. While industries of the city include shipbuilding, food processing, and light manufacturing, most of its economy revolves around tourism. Since 2010, the face of the city has been transformed by the construction of new high-rise landmark buildings and the renovation of the Old Town.
The name of the city comes from the Greek word “batusi,” which means deep. Apart from Georgian visitors, this sea resort is visited by tons of foreign tourists.
In Batumi you can see various subtropical plants. There are artificial parks and in 2009 the boulevard was lengthened with an additional 1.5 kilometers, and thus became one of the longest boulevards in the world with its total length over 7 kilometers. Sea, leisure and entertaining complexes, cultural and religious facilities, Batumi piazza, reconstructed opera, theatre and a botanical yard, that’s what makes Batumi so interesting for visitors.
Places worth visiting while you are in Batumi are: the Achara Museum, Batumi Aquarium, Dolphinarium, Circus and Batumi Riviera.
Recently, several new buildings and monuments have been built such as: Batumi piazza, “Flame and Nino,” the renewed Europe Square and the new boulevard. The new movie theatre “Apolo” was opened as well as new opera and ballet theatre. Among other changes the infrastructure has changed as well. In old Batumi, the new pavement was made exactly like the one we see on the pictures.
There are a few cafes in Batumi that I find more preferable than others. For example: “Ïðèâåò èç Áàòóìè“ in the center of the city. Ancient paintings, retro music, pizza… If you haven’t been to this cafe, I’d recommend you to go and enjoy yourselves. If you want to enjoy a magnificent view and drink iced coffee with ice-cream, then the “Twins” top floor is the best place for you. My personal favorite is “Press Café.” Here, you can taste some delicious food and it also offers its visitors some important news.
In this place, discussions, meetings with some fascinating people, presentations, and movie clubs are often held.
Nowadays, Batumi gives a broad array of opportunities for having a good time. The same can’t be said about the old times. Besides this, its visual side has changed drastically too. Multiple hotels were built; seaside mile is lengthened and etc. all of this enkindled the success of tourism.
It’s true, good architecture, good cafes, buildings, romantic streets and, on top of it all, the sea makes for a nice resort. In my opinion, that’s the main charm of the seaside. That’s what attracts the visitors most. Batumi truly is a very romantic, historic and beautiful place.