Lately, rehabilitation works in cultural legacy changed the appearances of not only the historic cities but also of the monuments and architecture of the Middle Ages. In this process Rabat went through a mesmerizing metamorphose. 16 August 2012 was a very special day for all Georgian citizens. On that day historical Rabat, which was abandoned for years and resembled ruins, was opened in a festive way.
“Rabat - the symbol of tolerance” – since almost four years this banner customizes
one district in Akhaltsikhe. Rabat is a Jewish word and in Georgian it means a merchandising center in a fortress. Yet, after Akhaltsikhe became a city-like settling place in the 9th century Jews took up residence there. Since then, Greeks, Armenians, Russians and a lot of other people of different nations and religions have appeared. Synagogues, Armenian and Catholic churches were built.
This mighty castle, with different functions and art-architectural values, consists of buildings from the Middle Ages various. The restored and renewed Rabat is located on about seven hectares.
The story of Akhaltsikhe, and especially of Rabat, is quite thrilling. Because of the shortage of space in a newspaper, it’s really hard to do it justice but we’ll try to highlight some facts that are most impressive and makes the visitors proud.
Rabat is a very important part of our history. A temple resembling the Hagia Sofia, a Georgian Orthodox church, a mosque, a glorious museum, an amphitheater, sentinels, pavilions, café-bars, restaurant, hotel, shops and other things to see, places to have fun, and things that have been built in earlier years are all located next to each other here.
The environment leaves behind a great impression. Visiting every historic place, is of course impossible in a short time, but even after a quick look around you will definitely be amazed.
About GEL 34 million was spent on the rehabilitation of Rabat a.
The face of Rabat shows the unity of Georgian architecture, buildings from Turk and Russian periods. The former architecture revived its real history, but after rehabilitation it was fully altered and crooked. The Russian impact of the 19th century was absolutely diminished, and the architectural part of Islam made a full reappearance.
“Rabat is a construction of a century”- Imagine, entering Akhaltsikhe, you see a wooden fence and it’s enough to get inside the fortress, when suddenly in front of you stands a huge complex. With Georgian and eastern architecture, surrounded by double enclosure and seven towers. In the 13th century a stronghold, mosque and king’s residence were resurrected. The church was given its original view.
In conclusion, you should see this for yourself. If it’s possible try not to be there when it’s overcrowded, so you’ll get a chance to fully observe an old history resurrected in a new stone.
Between old friends, I’d love to add that nothing feels better than sitting on a terrace at night.
You could say that Rabat is a crowning jewel of today’s resurgence.