“Tbilisi has the slight flavor of European countries” – Nutsa Kukhianidze
“Tbilisi has the slight flavor of European countries. However, the communist architecture adds its note and one may find oneself in totally different reality. One may also come upon ruins and impoverished places as well. That is why it is difficult for me to say that it entirely resembles any city. I would rather call it a unique landmark,” says actress Nutsa Kukhianidze. Nutsa is a Georgian celebrity who is also famous in Hollywood. In 2002 Neil Gordon filmed her
in the movie The Good Thief. Nutsa co-acted with Nick Nolte and Emir Kusturica. In the movie Matilda her co-actor was British actor Jeremy Irons.
– Tbilisi is my city. I was born and raised here, so, of course, it is my favorite place. I have lived in many countries, though Tbilisi is my home where I always want to return. I cannot single out what I like most of all in Tbilisi. Recently I decided to drive around the city at night by car. I visited many places, including outskirts and old Tbilisi districts. I had an incredible feeling. I can say without being biased that it is really a very beautiful city. Despite the ruins and some damaged buildings, the city is fascinating if one looks at its overall face. I was looking around at night and could not hide my impressions. Whenever coming across old buildings then the modern illuminated part of the city and finally the Mtkavri River, surrounding the entire city, one may feel as if one is in heaven. The history and energy of Tbilisi is extraordinary. This is exactly what foreigners like. Many different cultures are concentrated in Tbilisi. It is a historically rich city. One can feel this in its architecture as well as in the air. It is sad that our city has not been recognized and has not occupied its proper place among the world’s most beautiful cities yet.
– Which hotel or café is your favorite in Tbilisi?
Café Purpur is the place where I feel most comfortable both during daytime and in the evening. At first I used to visit cafes on Sharden Street, but since then it has changed a lot. Now it is mostly visited by tourists, which is very good. Among hotels I would name Rooms because it is most close to the western standards. There are many similar of hotels in New York.
– No, Tbilisi is very distinct and characterized by its individualism. There are some moments, when it reminds me of Paris or Rome. Tbilisi has the slight flavor of European countries. However, the communist architecture adds its note and one may find oneself in totally different reality. One may also come upon ruins and impoverished places as well. That is why it is difficult for me to say that it entirely resembles any city. I would rather call it a unique landmark. Actually, it is not necessary for it to look like any other city.
– How do you usually introduce Tbilisi to foreign guests?
– First of all, I invite them home and introduce them to my relatives and close friends. Afterwards I usually take them to Mtskheta. It is a fascinating place. While looking over the city, people have a feeling that is impossible to explain. After visiting Mtskheta, we walk around Tbilisi’s streets and only then do my foreign friends realize what kind of energy our country has.