Nani Bregvadze: “I cannot live without Tbilisi!”
“My love for Tbilisi is almost pathological. I wouldn’t last long anywhere else – living in some other city is unimaginable for me” – claims singer Nani Bregvadze, a peerless Georgian performer of romantic ballads.
“I love Rezo Gabriadze’s café a lot; it’s a real work of art. The area near the café and the theater is set up in such a way that you can watch a live performance every evening, and it is so tastefully made that you
never get bored.”
– I cannot live without Tbilisi. Everything here is mine – earth, trees, sky, streets, my house and its balcony. I adore Tbilisi, especially its older districts. What is happening now is completely unacceptable for me. They are ruining my beloved city with their 25-storey buildings. Old districts, especially my Mtatsminda, are amazing places to be. Jamming huge glass buildings into them is blasphemy, plain and simple. These old districts’ beauty is our pride, not something we have to hide. After returning home from a tour, I would take a look at Tbilisi from Baratashvili Hill and feel nothing but pride, thinking about how lucky I was to have this city as mine.
Nevertheless, old districts still retain their look and charm. I was born and raised in Mtatsminda. I love my homeland and my people, but if these tall buildings start popping up everywhere like mushrooms after rain, my home city will not attract me as it did before. Old districts are everything for me, and not because my way of thinking is archaic. You should keep up with the times, but it doesn’t mean that you should like tasteless architecture. No one has the right to treat Tbilisi so heartlessly.
– Parts of it do. Our boulevards are similar to those in Paris and Tel Aviv. But Tbilisi is special due to its natural beauty. It’s a gift from God and we should be careful not to squander it.
– Is there a hotel or a café that you consider to be your favorite?
– I am a rare guest when it comes to cafes, but I love Rezo Gabriadze’s café a lot. It’s a real work of art. The area near the café and the theater is set up in such a way that you can watch a live performance every evening, and it is so tastefully made that you never get bored. Rezo being one of us Georgians is a real boon. His rich fantasy made an already beautiful district even more beautiful. It’s a unique place and tourists flock there in droves. I wish everyone followed Rezo’s example and introduced something tasteful and unique to Tbilisi, just like this talented man.