Discover must see places in Kakheti
Kakheti is located in the eastern part of Georgia. There are a variety of places for visitors to go in Kakheti:
Discover protected areas and national parks in Georgia - Part 4
Georgia will surprise visitors by the variety of its landscapes and nature. This small country has everything for all kinds of visitors.
Shaitan Bazaar and cuisine in old Tbilisi
Georgian cuisine has always been a part of the Georgian identity. It has been influenced by both Europe and Asia.
There are numerous places to rest, organize picnic or have adventures in Georgia. Here are some of the venues to check out:
Alternative tourism in Georgia
Alternative tourism is the opposite of mass organized tourism. Georgia is a perfect destination for the alternative tourism
Discover protected areas and national parks in Georgia- Part 2
Georgia preserves unique nature and here are some of its examples:
The Washington Post writes about a Georgian dish - Ajapsandali
Georgian cuisine is becoming more and more popular in other countries, be it in neighbouring ones or further afield.
Explore festivals and holidays in Georgia - Part 2
To truly experience Georgian culture and its many traditions, you must attend a few of the festivals held both in the capital and throughout the country.
Discover protected areas and national parks in Georgia- Part 1
Georgia is a small country with a variety of flora. There are twenty protected areas and national parks in Georgia.
Discover places in the vicinity of Tbilisi
Tbilisi is surrounded by interesting and attractive places to visit.
Explore festivals and holidays in Georgia - Part 1
Lots of tourists are attracted by Georgian nature and cuisine. However, to truly experience Georgian culture and its many traditions, you must attend a few of the festivals held both in the capital and throughout the country.
Batumi is the second-largest city of Georgia, located on the coast of the Black Sea in the country'ssouthwest.
Discover Samtskhe-Javakheti
The administrative centre of Samtskhe-Javakheti (Georgia’s southwestern region) is Akhaltsikhe.
Summer Dream in Beshumi
“If you drink local milk for 25 days, even if you are a blind, you will see the stars in the sky at midday”.
Swords discovered at Lado Gudiashvili Square in Tbilisi
The renovation of Lado Gudiashvili Square (in the old part of Tbilisi) is presently in progress. The process is under archeological monitoring.
The oldest citizen of Tbilisi tells how people lived decades ago
Tbilisi has always been a city with a specific culture and life style. Today this is not as evident as it was at the beginning of the 20th century.
Ever wondered whether does it snows in the Georgian mountains in summer or not?
Discover Kutaisi
Kutaisi is one of the most interesting and beautiful cities in Georgia.
Discover Borjomi
Borjomi is a district of Georgia, in the region of Samtskhe-Javakheti. Borjomi is one of the most popular resorts, famous for its mineral waters, health, unique nature and abundance of historical monuments.
Bakuriani – a place to visit in summer and in winter
What Georgia can really boast about is its mountains – literally in every part of the country there are mountains, some covered with snow throughout the year.