High in the Mountains and Monasteries of Georgia - The New York Times
An article about Georgia, specifically on its eastern region of Kakheti, written by Seth Kugel, a frugal traveler, has been published on The New York Times website. The traveler chronicles his journey through Georgia in detail. He offers insight into Georgian hospitality, its cultural and historical landmarks as well as traditional cuisine. Here we offer few passages from the article:
“My visit to Georgia was in the off-season — often a great way to save, of course. But it turns
out that the ancient Christian land and former Soviet republic is an amazingly cheap place to go year-round, perfect for frugal travelers who like their bumpy bus rides to end with quality meals and private rooms. With that you get the mountain villages, historic towns, centuries-old monasteries, an intriguing cuisine and lots of good, affordable wine (often less than $10 for a decent bottle on restaurant menus).
At least in winter when outdoor activities are limited, Georgia’s most notable attraction is its monasteries. Christianity came to Georgia about as early as technically possible: the first century A.D. The Georgian Orthodox Church is still a powerful institution, its patriarch is a widely revered and influential figure, its Masses are well-attended. So after pulling into Sighnaghi, in Georgia’s easternmost region of Kakheti, after a 7-lari, two-hour ride in one of the minibuses still called by the Russian term marshrutka, we took the 40-minute walk to Bodbe convent, where St. Nino, who helped convert Georgian royalty to Christianity in the fourth century, lived her last years and is buried.
Puri, the traditional Georgian bread, baked in a tandoor oven. Credit Seth Kugel for The New York Times
Though the looping Georgian alphabet is as undecipherable to an American as it is beautiful, I did figure out the sign for bakery (the smell gave it away); we pressed our noses against the window, behind which a man stretched boat-shaped pieces of dough and stuck them to the inner walls of a bulbous tandoor. Before long, the man beckoned us in for a close-up look and a free hot loaf of puri, a puffy flatbread — value, half a lari.
We were introduced to us the traditional wine preparation of the Georgians, where crushed grapes are fermented below ground in huge earthenware jugs called kvevri — though all we could see of them were depressed circles in the floor covered with a round top. A man came in and pulled off one of the tops to reveal intensely purple wine.
Peering inside a kvevri, a huge underground earthenware jug where grapes are fermented, at the Numisi Wine Cellar. Credit Seth Kugel for The New York Times
The chef, Gia Rokashvili, prepared us amazing samosas filled with spinach, chickpeas and mushrooms alongside a dipping sauce of water buffalo yogurt and pomegranate, a soup of tender beef rib, and refined takes on traditional pkahli, vegetable and walnut mashes usually served in colorful little balls. (He laced the pumpkin version with ginger, for example.)
We ended the day with a 10-lari tour of the Aleksandre Chavchavadze House Museum, where its namesake, a Georgian prince, winemaker and intellectual, lived with his family in the early 19th century until his wife and children were kidnapped by a Dagestani imam.” – Writes Seth Kugel.