The heavenly Beauties of Georgia
Foreign writers, travelers and diplomats who visit Georgia have almost unfailingly admired the beauty and nature of Georgian women. For example, German writer Friedrich von Bodenstedt once wrote, “Georgians are the most beautiful people in the world.”
Upon coming home from his travels, French traveler Jean Chardin wrote the following: “It is impossible to see a Georgian woman and not fall in love with her. It is nearly impossible to find anyone more beautiful and slender than a Georgian woman.”
We continue with our series on the most outstanding of Georgian women from Damana Mdivnishvili’s book, The Abode of Beauties.
Salome Andronikashvili
This attractive 17-year-old girl received an education in Saint Petersburg, her mother’s home city. The aristocracy of Saint Petersburg, charmed with her beauty, used to gather at her home, which quickly transformed into a salon. Everyone wanted to be friends with this intelligent woman with high spiritual values and a good sense of humor.
Osip Mandelstam, a Russian poet and essayist, called her “legendary” and immortalized her name in a rhyme called “Solominka.” “She is the glory of Byzantium and the daughter of Andronikos I Komnenos,” The poet wrote about her. There exist dozens of unique portraits of Salome, all by different artists
Nino Chavchavadze
The love story of Alexander Griboyedov, a Russian diplomat and playwright and Nino Chavchavadze, the daughter of 19th century poet and general Aleksandre Chavchavadze, has endured centuries.
Mikhail Lermontov, a great Russian poet, during his visit to the Chavchavadze’s family, also visited Griboyedov’s grave. When he finished reading the epitaph, he kissed Nino’s hand and burst into tears, despite his best attempts not to.
Nadia Abashidze
Nadia’s husband, Mikheil Buzoghli, was a famous Tbilisian architect. Nadia herself was a musician and a conservatory professor.
Moreover, she inspired Zakaria Paliashvili, the founder of Georgian opera, who considered her a perfect woman. The composer dedicated his works “Daisi” (Sunset), “Abesalom and Eteri” and a few other romances to her.
Matrona Kvariani-Kutateladze
She participated in live modeling for the Hungarian artist Mihály Zichy, who illustrated the Georgian national epic “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin.” She represented Tinatin, the main female character in the poem.
Taso Tumanishvili
Taso, who was in love with other person, was forced into a marriage with a stranger. Yet she remained faithful to her first love. Taso drowned herself in Liakhvi River in central Georgia while wearing the dress and necklace that are depicted on the photo. She was the granddaughter of Ivane Amilakhvari, a Georgian nobleman and a military commander in the Imperial Russian service. Her body was laid to rest in the Kashveti Church in Tbilisi.
Elisabed Chavchavadze-Marjanishvili
Initially Elisabed’s last name was Chavchavadze. When Ilia Chavachavadze, a famous Georgian writer and a public figure (not her relative) was young, he used to admire her greatly. He even dedicated a rhyme called “Gakhsovs Turpav” (Do you remember, beauty). Through the will of fortune, charming and rich Elisabed became the wife of Alexandre Marjanishvili. Kote Marjanishvili, an outstanding Georgian theater director, was their son.