My Georgia: This Must Be Seen, at Least Once
The photo album “My Georgia” consists of 12 + 1 volumes. Arranged alphabetically, the volumes start with Adjara and end with Abkhazia, with the 13th volume representing Tbilisi. Each volume of the series will be published monthly and sold alongside Kviris Palitra newspaper. The photo albums tell us about the customs and traditions of different parts of Georgia, illustrated with splendid works by well-known masters of photography – Badri Vadachkoria, Irakli Gedenidze and Goga Chanadiri – and novice
photographers. The photo albums may also be used as tourist field guides, since each volume includes, aside from photos, a precise map of the region it is dedicated to. The series are published in Georgian and English languages.
Higher Adjara by Ivane Goliadze
Nestan Maghalashvili, project manager: “Amateur photographers’ works are included in the project ‘My Georgia’ alongside those of professionals. They sent us their photos via Facebook. These albums will be equally interesting for foreigners and Georgians alike because quite often not even we [Georgians] can fully explore our native land. Moreover, these albums will be financially affordable and thus a good gift for readers.”
The Goderdzi Pass by Badri Vadachkoria
Badri Vadachkoria, photographer: “I’m the author of fourteen photographic albums, published by international studios and publishing houses. They are rather expensive and I wanted to think of something that would be easily accessible to people.”