A new Goderdzi resort already awaits winter and ski enthusiasts in Adjara
A new winter resort, Goderdzi was officially opened in Georgia two years ago. The newest skiing resort is located on the slopes of the mountainous Adjara region, two-hour drive from the Georgia’s seaside resort town of Batumi. The unique and wild landscape, fresh air and world-class infrastructure are the key advantages of the resort. Moreover, the resort boasts the longest ski track in Georgia.
and ski enthusiasts in Adjara" width="485" height="272" />
The eight- kilometer long ski run offers its visitors various types of tracks such as intermediate, advanced and expert. The resort is located at 2366 meters above sea level, has two rope-ways and the highest point of the ropeway is located at 2350 meter high. On the opening of the resort the snowboarders, skiers and winter enthusiasts across Georgia had the opportunity to examine and enjoy one of the newest of Georgia’s five winter resorts.
The Goderdzi Mountains are snow-covered by an average 6-7m of snow from November till April enabling it to work at full capacity. According to Sandro Onoprishvili, the Head of the Mountain Resorts Development Company, the resort can boast the high quality of snow and beautiful nature. The soft snow makes the resort even more attractive to free riders.
Photo by Giga Dvali
It is highly predictable that the Goderdzi resort will probably receive the title of "The most snowy ski resort" in Georgia due to its location and closeness to the Black Sea.
The construction works of the resort started in 2012 and was carried out by Goderdzi Resorts Ltd.
Photo by Sera Dzneladze
The Goderdzi Resort has huge potential since it offers different kinds of activities and relaxation during all four seasons; consequently it will foster the inflow of tourists in the Adjara Region. Pristine forested mountains create a fantastic setting in the winter, summer and, most dramatically, when the autumn colors create an intense display. From now on Adjara will become a tourism destination for not only summer period, but also for winter period and the Goderdzi Resort will provide the best opportunity in this respect. It is planned in the future that the resort will be able to host 7 thousand vacationers simultaneously.