“Nothing is artificial, everything is natural here” – Tourists from Dubai explore Georgia
With the start of summer season Georgia becomes a real heaven for the tourists who seek a place where they can enjoy relaxation, sightseeing, adventurous trips and of course delicious local cuisine at affordable prices. Graced with varied landscape, Georgia offers every guest a big selection of holidays from remote mountains to seaside resorts. As expected, many tourists came this year and in order to find out what kind of services Georgian travel agencies offer their customers Georgian Journal was
invited to join one of the trips organized by company Captain Plus for its big group of visitors from Dubai. As representative of the company Tsotne Kalichava told Georgian Journal, Captain Plus counts 20 years of experience under its belt and provides its customers with high quality service of professional guides. The travel agency works on both inflow and outflow of tourists both in Europe and Asia.
Our journey started early in the morning. We set off from Tbilisi, Georgia’s capital and headed to Kazbegi, also known as Stepantsminda, a historic town in the Mtskheta-Mtianeti region of north-eastern Georgia, famous for Gergeti Trinity Church dating back to the 14th century and mesmerizing Kazbegi Mount. Two buses nearly of 60 tourists were led by two professional guides, who provided foreigners with detailed information concerning the landmarks we passed and created joyful atmosphere with their good sense of humor. On our way to Kazbegi we paid a visit to Ananuri fortress, a stronghold built in the 17th century incorporating two churches, about 72 kilometres from Tbilisi. We walked around the site and went into the church where the guide showed us remains of frescoes, one of them depicting the Day of Judgment scene that captured the attention of tourists. Moreover, there we had an opportunity to enjoy amazing view over Zhinvali hydroelectric station on the Aragvi River as well.
After getting acquainted with part of Georgia’s history and culture our next stop was the town of Pasanauri, where Black And White Aragvi rivers join each other showing the beautiful contrast before forming one entire river. Moreover, on our way tourists sampled and purchased honey produced by local farmers as well as Georgian candy churchkhela made from grape juice and nuts. Upon reaching our final destination, we were taken to the newly opened guesthouse and a restaurant named Kuro, run by a local family. Georgian supra was laid directly on the huge balcony with a heavenly view of the Gergeti Church standing on the hill with Kazbegi Mount in the background.
After enjoying various national dishes at fancy restaurants of Tbilisi, guests were lucky to sample homemade delicious Georgian food, starting from green bean salad with spices and Adjapsandali eggplant appetizer to yet another type of Georgian dumpling (khinkali) made with potato and cheese filling that is popular in the mountainous villages of country. The cheesy dumplings consumed with a piece of butter melting over them captivated both tourists and us the most. Based on the happy and satisfied faces of guests, you could tell that no one wanted to leave the place. The tourists were astonished by magnificent landscape and gorgeous mountains surrounding them.
“Georgia is such a cool country. Nothing is artificial, everything is natural here. The food is very healthy and tasty. I would single out Khachapuri, khinkali as well as the fruit that has fresh and natural taste. Those who like to travel and explore new flavors this is a very good place to come” – Said Navin Chandran, Visa Facilitation Officer who accompanied the group from Dubai.
“It is my first time in Georgia. It is like a little part of Europe placed in Asia. It has a lot of features of many cities in Europe, for example the buildings and architecture are a bit old style and rustic like in Paris, you have a lot of water flowing through the city that reminds of Amsterdam and the cars I saw here are a lot like in Italy. I’m planning to come here in winter for skiing and snow or visit the seaside resorts in summer. As for the cuisine, whatever I had either it was homemade, traditional or natural products on its own were nice.I love the cheese here and the beard with cheese inside, also the dumplings we had today were very delicious. The guides are very friendly and joyful“ – Noted Morteza Ahmadi, one of the tourists.
“The tourists are impressed and say that we have no idea what a beautiful and unique country we have. They are equally captivated by Georgian dishes, especially Khachapuri (cheese bread), Pkhali (spinach salad), Nigvziani Badrijani (eggplant rolls) and various types of Georgian cheese. Even though, the country boasts big potential and foreigners are under impressions of our landscapes and greenery, yet it should be mentioned that the infrastructure is not in accordance with high standards and lot of work should be done in this field in order meet visitors' needs and maintain as well as increase demand for traveling to Georgia”, - Said Giorgi Dochanashvili, one of the guides, in the interview with Georgian Journal.
On our way back to Tbilisi, we also visited Vedza sour mineral springs that flow directly from the rocks, contain high percentage of metal and have medical benefits. The visitors had an opportunity to taste and even take some healing water with them.  After the day full of adventurous experiences, the trip turned out successful, travelers were satisfied and pleased, promising to come back to Georgia again.