Georgia's 'most amazing' surprise to the 6 000 000th tourist
Georgia prepared a special surprise to the 6 000 000th tourist who entered the country in 2016. The lucky guest turned out to be Jesper Black, a young man from the Netherlands. The tourist was met at the airport and escorted directly to the Funicular in Tbilisi, where he was personally hosted by the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili. Mr. Black enjoyed Georgian dishes and was introduced to the national Georgian dances at the restaurant. Upon coming to Georgia
Jesper Black had no idea that the whole country was involved in the grand preparation to gift him with unforgettable holidays and show the real Georgian hospitality at its best.
The video features the special tourist’s journey throughout Georgia. The footage went viral on social media and was shared by thousands of people. The lucky guest shared the video to his Facebook page as well, with the following title "This is the most amazing experience I've ever had."
Check out the video and see how the story ends.