A legend Georgians tell about wine
Georgia is a country of legends. According to one of the oldest and interesting popular narratives, Georgians associated the making of wine to the Creator. That’s how the story goes: God was looking for the best place on earth to plant grapes. He saw numerous areas, but finally chose the spot where the bones of a nightingale, a lion and a pig were buried. It was in Georgia.
When God planted grapes, he made wine from his first harvest and
the drink appeared to have the characteristics of those three living creations, whose bones were buried in the ground. That is, when a person drinks a small amount of wine, his talking is often like that of a nightingale’s singing; if you drink a little more than it is desirable, you begin to think you’re a lion and have enough strength to destroy any resistance that comes in your way; and if you drink too much, you will resemble a pig and it is not hard to understand why.
A famous Georgian writer Aka Morchiladze writes in his book called Venus’ Dream: ‘I believe that if wine did not exist, Georgia would not be there either. One of the reasons why this country survived to this day is wine. You drink whether you laugh or cry, you drink in the morning and after midnight. The wine unites and separates, it hides your grief and wakes up the desire to be an actor, it eases the mind of a hard-working man and helps him to plan his future. The most unbelievable miracle in Georgia is the smell of wine that comes out of a kvevri. There is nothing more authentic, pleasant and immortal than wine in our country.
They make a lot of wine in California too but it does not have the same meaning there. The wine is eternal and you can find the whole world in it’.
For centuries, Georgians believed the vineyard was a living creature. If some misfortune happened to a Georgian family, they would say: “Nobody was killed but the vineyard.”