First ski descent from Ushba Mount in Svaneti, Georgia – Thrilling footage
Georgia’s remote Svaneti region that is often referred to Paradise on Earth is gaining more and more popularity worldwide. If one century ago very little was known about this mesmerizing part of Georgia, now tourists, skiers, mountain climbers, photographers and travel enthusiasts from around the world flock to see this thrilling views, landscape and medieval buildings with their own eyes. The footage published by The North Face, famous American outdoor product company specializing in outerwear, features Georgia’s mountainous Svaneti region.
The video tells the story of three extreme sports lovers from Italy, Switzerland and France who paid visit to the place. The team accomplished their goal and made the very first descent from the great Ushba Mount located in Svaneti. Last season, Sam Anthamatten, Markus Eder and Léo Slemett climbed 4,694m high northern peak of Ushba that translates to the "Witches Sabbath” to attempt what has never been done before.
The tourists enjoyed the incredible views as well as skied down the steep slopes of Svaneti. Ushba is one of the most notable peaks of the Caucasus mountain ridge. The peak is located in Georgia’s Svaneti region and is bordered by Kabardino-Balkaria. Ushba is known for its picturesque, spire-shaped double summit. In addition, it is considered the most difficult ascent in the Caucasus by many climbers. The south summit of Ushba is 4700 meters high, 10 meters higher than its north counterpart. Team riders Leo Slemett, Sam Anthamatten, and Markus Eder attempt to complete the first ski descent of the eponymous mountain in Svaneti, Georgia. Watch the video and discover more about Svaneti.