Georgia interested in hosting Winter Olympics
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced his interest in hosting the Olympic Winter Games in 2030. During his visit of the World Economic Forum in Switzerland, the Prime Minister met with the president of the International Olympic Committee, Thomas Bach. As Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated on Twitter, the meeting was productive and the International Olympic Committee IOC plans to send a special team of experts to study the mountain resorts of Georgia and future prospects. “We are interested in hosting the
Winter Olympic Games”, Kvirikashvili wrote.
The meeting of Georgia's Prime Minister with the International Olympic Committee.
According to the Georgian website, Thomas Bach was impressed with Georgia’s recent activities: “The International Olympic Committee is interested in developing sport and accordingly we support national Olympic Committees, including Georgia’s National Olympic Committee,” said Bach.
Bakhmaro - Georgia’s highest alpine resort
A video, posted by Giorgi Kvirikashvili on his facebook page,further underlines the Georgian government’s ambitions and shows why Georgia should host the winter Olympic Games.
Georgia's most snowy Goderdzi resort. Photo courtesy Giorgi Nikolava
The video highlights the potential of Georgia’s mountain resorts Gudauri, Bakuriani, Mestia, Goderdzi, Bakhmaro and Racha. „Georgia offers unlimited possibilities to those who love winter sports“, the video claims.