On the 9th of October, The Frankfurt Book Fair officially commenced. The Georgian program at the Fair was opened by the Famous Georgian pianist Khatia Buniatishvili. Speeches were delivered by the famous Georgian writers and the prime minister.
The former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili at the Frankfurt Book Fair
Deutsche Welle writes about Georgia
The German press is all steeped in information about Georgia. Deutsche Welle published an article titled as “Game of Thrones in a Georgian Manner and all the truth about Dracula”. The author of the article points out that to represent a country through its alphabet characters is a great idea. Georgian scripts are among the only 14 existing scripts worldwide. There are various books, albums, touristic guidebooks and culinary books about Georgia in each pavilion of the fair. German organizations and funds took over translating around 160 Georgian books into German. The most fascinating work among the translations is “The Knight in the Panther’s Skin” (Georgian medieval epic poem, written in the 12th century by Georgia's national poet Shota Rustaveli). Despite the fact that the translation has a prosaic form, the book is very impressive and it actually relates to modern life.
Süddeutsche Zeitung emphasizes a number of German philology centres in Georgia
The German newspaper Süddeutsche Zeitung publishes the article “Georgia: Europe in Asia”. Georgia is situated in the south Caucasus. The country of about 4 million people has 3 centres of German philology in Batumi, Kutaisi and the capital Tbilisi. The article reviews the impressions and the ideas of the Georgian professor of German literature Koka Bregadze. The professor talks about Ilia Chavchavadze (19th-century Georgian writer and political figure) and his translations of Goethe and William Shakespeare. Inspired by the ideas of Hegel, Kant and Garibaldi, the writer established a national bank. He was the leader of National liberation Movements which aimed to save Georgian culture and literature from Russification.
Georgian writers Besik Kharanauli and Levan Berdzenishvili at the Frankfurt Book Fair
All year round German theatres, galleries, libraries or concert halls host Georgian works. In order to indicate that Georgia is the guest of honour of the fair, Frankfurt metro stations have been decorated with the posters of the Georgian alphabet. Meetings with Georgian writers as well as interesting discussions on political, cultural or social issues are taking place at the fair.