Royal palaces in Georgia – Part 2
Georgia, a small country in the south Caucasus, has a long-standing history. Georgian kings and queens used to live in royal residences. There are various royal palaces in different regions of the country such as Dadiani Palace in Samegrelo, Geguti Palace in Imereti, the Royal Palace in Tbilisi and Tsinandali Palace in Kakheti. Early buildings of the Georgian palaces were similar to a castle and a fortress. There is another group of royal palaces in Georgia.
Romanov’s palace in Likani
Romanov Palace is located in the center of the Likani park (south-east part of Georgia). The palace is decorated with plants and small gardens around it. It was a project of the architect Leon Benois between 1892-1895 under the auspices of the Grand Duke Nikolai Mikhailovich Romanov for his brother, Russian emperor Alexander II, as a summer mansion.
Romanov Palace, Photo courtesy:
The Palace was a favorite summer retreat not only for the Romanov family but in Soviet times also to other first leaders of the country who used it for holidays, including, but not limited to, Joseph Stalin, who visited Likani in 1951.
The palace houses some unique exhibits, including the table given to the Romanovs by Napoleon, the armchairs given by the Shah of Iran, a historical hand-made table carved by the Russian Emperor Peter I from a walnut root. In fact, almost all things kept in the palace are rarities.
Erekle II palace in Telavi
“Batonis Tsikhe” (fortress of the governor/master) is situated in Telavi, Kakheti (East Georgia). It was built by King Archil in 1667-1675. The palace served as a residence of Kakhetian kings during the 17th and 18th centuries. In the second half of the 18th century, the king Erekle II (he was called the Little Kakhetian) expanded the territory of the palace.
Erekle II Palace, photo courtesy: www.
The royal palace has been preserved well to the present day. Currently, it serves as a museum. It houses the belongings of the king Erekle II, his swords, throne, bedroom, living and dining rooms. The statue of the king riding a horse stands outside the museum.
Georgian National Youth Palace
The palace was erected in 1868. At the time, the Russian Empire appointed governors of Georgia and has previously served as the residence of the Imperial Viceroy of the Caucasus. The palace was commissioned by the governor Mikhail Vorontsov and it was named after the Vorontsov Palace.
Georgian National Youth Palace, Photo courtesy:
During his governorship, there were a number of schools, public libraries, factories, residential areas and the first theaters constructed as well as started publishing the newspaper “Caucasus”. The Russian governor has contributed a lot to the revival of Georgian culture and traditions.
The Interior of the National Youth Palace, Photo courtesy:
The architecture of the palace belongs to the Renaissance style. The integrity of the architecture is preserved to the present day. Throughout history, the palace served as a venue for the meetings of the Transcaucasian Federation government. Independence of Georgia in 1918, then those of Armenia and Azerbaijan was declared in the very building.
During the Soviet Union, Vorontsov’s Palace was placed under control of the department for children and youth affairs, and upon the declaration of independence, the governor’s palace finally became the Youth Palace of Georgia. Nowadays, it is still referred to as the Youth Palace of Georgia and provides various clubs and programs for children such as dancing, sport and chess clubs. It also hosts different kinds of meetings and ceremonies held in Georgia.