10 most attractive destinations for tourists in Georgia
Tourism is one of the most important parts of Georgian economy. Number of tourists increase year to year in Georgia. According to the National Tourism Administration of Georgia, number of international visitors has increased by 5% in September 2018 compared to the same period last year and equates to 892 463.
The number of tourists in Georgia increased by 9% in 2018 compared to the last year. The majority of tourists in September come from Russia. Second place is occupied by
Azerbaijan that is followed by Armenia.
Read more: Tsinandali Palace – The first European one in Georgia
From January to September number of tourists increased by 18% and number of international visitors increased by 11%. Overall, 6.8 million international visitors arrived in Georgia, including 3.8 million tourists.
As representatives of the National Tourism Administration of Georgia say the majority of tourists visit Tbilisi. They like the old city with distinctive, narrow streets, historic places and churches. 1 498 743 tourists visited Tbilisi in the first half of 2018.
Tbilisi, maidan square
Second place in ranking is occupied by Batumi. Tourists are specially interested to visit Kvariati, Batumi Botanical Garden, Gonio fortress and other places. 713 465 tourists visited Batumi in the first half of 2018.
Batumi. Photo courtesy: georgia.travel
Marneuli in Kartli is also attractive for tourists. Population in Marneuli is mixed – part of them are Azerbaijanis and part of them are Georgians. Tourists are interested to see town were to different cultures coexist. 373 026 tourists visited Marneuli in the first half of 2018.
Marneuli. Photo courtesy: en.wikipedia.org
Lots of tourists visit Mtskheta – an old capital of Georgia. Mtskheta is among one of the oldest cities in Georgia and this is what attracts so many tourists. They want to visit Svetitskhoveli Cathedral, Jvari (Cross) Monastery, Armazi fortress, Samtavro Monastery and others. 286 468 tourists visited Mtskheta in the first half of 2018.
Mtskheta. Photo courtesy: sakurageorgia.com
Kazbegi is among popular destinations as well – Gergeti Trinity Church is its main attraction. 240 196 tourists visited Kazbegi in the first half of 2018.
Kazbegi. Photo courtesy: commons.wikimedia.org
Even though Gudauri is considered to be a winter resort, it is attractive for tourists in summer as well. Backpacking trips are one of the most attractive activities there for visitors. 203 442 tourists visited Gudauri in the first half of 2018.