Founder of brandy tradition in Georgia – David Sarajishvili
Wine making has long tradition in Georgia. It has been made for centuries in this country and scientists sometimes call Georgia a cradle of wine. But the making of other alcohol drinks, in Georgia like brandy, cognac, and others was not so popular until recently.
Production of the Georgian brandy was started in the 19th century by prominent Georgian public figure, Doctor of Chemistry and Philosophy, philanthropist and businessman David Sarajishvili.
David Sarajishvili was born in 1848 in Tbilisi. After Tbilisi,
he studied in Saint-Petersburg. Afterwards, he continued education first in Munich, then in Heidelberg. In 1878 he went to France to study viticulture and winemaking. It was there when he realized that the Georgian climate and soil was perfect to make other alcohol drinks apart from wine.
In 1885 David Sarajishvili built a central store of brandy in Tbilisi where he starts to produce aged alcohol drinks. In 1888 he built the first factory in Tbilisi and started to produce the Georgian cognac and brandy. The Sarajishvili firm included factory of vodka, liquor, and 7 cognac factories. He owned several stores in Tbilisi, Moscow, Petersburg and in other cities. Between 1889 and 1913 cognac by the Sarajishvili firm was awarded 9 golden, 5 silver and copper medals.
After the Soviet occupation of Georgia in 1921, the Sarajishvili firm was turned into Tbilisi cognac factory.
Due to the incurable illness, David Sarajishvili passed away in 1911. The great producer and philanthropist invested the most of property in his country. He has financially supported the establishment of “The Reading and Writing Society,” the Kutaisi theater, surgery clinics, schools, academic institutions, and many others.
New product for the New Year from Sarajishvili - Sarajishvili VSOP Black
Sarajishvili House has recently launched a new product - Sarajishvili VSOP Black. Marking classification is in accordance with the international standards.
Presentation of Sarajishvili VSOP Black was held in the territory of the factory. Representatives of business and private sector, as well as different famous sportsmen, designers and honorary guests, attended the event.
VSOP Black, dark amber liquid, is aged in oak barrels. Specially designed black bottle protects the liquid from sunlight.
Sarajishvili VSOP Black was released in limited quantities. Dress code for the event was decided to be black as well due to the design of the new product – black bottle is packaged in a black box.