BBC to broadcast “Gentleman Jack” shot in Kutaisi
Contemporary Class, a travel magazine named Georgia among “19 Destinations to visit in 2019”. The article reads that Georgia should be among those countries to be visited any year. However, the country becomes even more attractive this year as the new historical drama “Gentleman Jack” will broadcast on BBC. One of the film’s characters, the heroine Anne Lister lived in Poti and died in Kutaisi. Poti is a port city in Georgia, located on the eastern Black Sea coast in the
region of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti in the west of the country and Kutaisi is the second biggest city in western Georgia serving as a capital of the country in the past.
Old Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia
The article offers travelers to visit Hotel Stamba in Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia and Rooms and Design Hotels in Bakuriani, Georgia’s resort town. Besides, Tbilisi Fashion Week in the capital and Batumi Jazz festival in Batumi, a seaside town in Georgia are those events to be attended in 2019.
“Why 2019? There’s never a bad time to visit Georgia, but 2019 is looking an especially good year. New historical drama Gentleman Jack will broadcast on BBC 1 this spring, and the heroine Anne Lister lived in Poti and died in Kutaisi. Tbilisi’s effortlessly cool Hotel Stamba will be unveiling its glass-bottomed rooftop swimming pool, suspended above a five-storey atrium, and the award-winning Rooms brand - გენa member of Design Hotels -will be opening a new ski hotel at Bakuriani. Plan your trip to coincide with one of this year’s big events: Tbilisi Fashion Week is in April and October, the Black Sea Jazz Festival is in July, and in October you can join the Driving with Zoe classic car rally driving across the Caucasus from Batumi to Baku.”