Vladimer Apkhazava: “I promised myself that I would get the Georgian teachers’ message across to the world”
The Georgian teacher Vladimer Apkhazava was listed among the 10 finalists for the Global Teacher Prize 2019. The finalists were represented by the famous Australian actor Hugh Jackman on the 21st of February. The emotional photos reflecting Apkhazava’s meeting with his students after they heard the great news has gone viral. Vladimer Apkhazava is a civic teacher of a public school in the village of Chibati in Lanchkhuti Municipality (Guria, the western part of Georgia). He has been teaching at the school
since 2010.
“I am very happy. I have no words to express my emotions! When I became the winner of the Georgian National Teacher Prize in 2017, I promised myself that I would get the Georgian teachers’ message across to the world.” – Vladimer Apkhazava commented on his being among the finalists.
The Global Teacher Prize is an annual event awarding exceptional teachers who make a significant contribution to their profession.
“A huge congratulations to Vladimer Apkhazava who has landed a place as a Global Teacher Prize Top 50 Finalist.
His incredible work includes the set up of the “Democratic Revolution”, which aims to transform the running of the school into a series of processes similar to those of a real country.” – Global Teacher Prize official Facebook page writes about the successful Georgian teacher.
Watch the video prepared by the Global Teacher prize about the Georgian teacher Vladimer Apkhazava.