Tbilisi – the city of churches which has nothing to do with the American Dream.
Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia
“The Sun in Tbilisi is incredible. The roofs of numerous churches reflect sun rays at dusk and at dawn. The city is surrounded by mountains. The air is clear, fresh and filled with the scent of cypress and pine that is wafted along by the breeze. My hotel is located in Avlabari. I open the balcony door and take a
look at the city” – says an article published in an edition of a Lebanese “Raseef”. The article describes impressions of a Lebanese tourist - Lina Abdurahman.
The district of Old Tbilisi and places of attraction such as: Meidani, Queen Darejan’s palace, Abanotubani, Narikala, the Bridge of Peace, etc. are described in the article.
“Rike Park is located near the Bridge of Peace by the side of the River Mtkvari. One can find here anything they want for both children and adults. As for the Bridge of Peace, I’ve never seen anything like that before and I think it is a masterpiece”, – writes Lina Abdurahman, simultaneously praising Georgian police officers for ensuring tourists’ safety.
„I rode on a cable car to visit an ancient fortress Narikala and the statue of „Kartlis Deda“ – “Mother of Georgia”. You can see entire beauty of Tbilisi from above. As if God himself created the city: you look at it and feel enraptured. I come to believe that there is a place on the Earth not yet affected by dirt, smoke and smog.” – notes the author.
You need to be lucky in Georgia to find people who speak English. It is not always that easy: elderly people, who are over 50, speak Russian as a foreign language and majority of young people are only able to speak their native language. In fact, few people worry about the lack of knowledge of the English language because Georgia is not a big admirer and follower of the USA. This Caucasian country does not seem to be eager to copy the US or Western lifestyle. For instance, you can rarely come across “McDonald’s” and other fast food restaurants. Small restaurants serving the dishes of Georgian traditional cuisine are more popular here.
Obviously, Georgians were affected by the Communist era that lasted long enough, as is evidenced by many details, in particular, by the tendency to simplicity expressed in their appearance and behavior. Besides, working hours are a good example of the above mentioned: Georgians, both men and women, work six days a week and nine hours a day. The absence of shopping malls - only limited to a couple of them, like “Tbilisi Mall” and “East Point” - is also notable.
Marjanishvili Street in Tbilisi, Georgia
I took the Metro to explore Marjanishvili Street. Probably, I need to mention that Tbilisi Metro is rather old. Small shops selling local products as well as cheap secondhand shoes and clothes are quite common along the tunnels leading to the Metro stations.
The street located near the Metro station Marjanishvili, at first sight, reminds us of old streets in European Cities of XVIII-XIX centuries. Facades of the buildings here are very similar to Parisian balconies and some delicate motifs of Italian architecture can be identified.
Besides, there is a large park near the street, where you can find not only Georgians but a lot of foreigner as well.