The Two Brothers’ Passionate “Sakartvelo Lamazo” and Their Tearful Audiences
“I dearly missed singing together with my brother”
At the first sight, the situation looks like your ordinary, run-of-the-mill Georgian feast, with ordinary people singing an ordinary song. But their singing is anything but ordinary. Displaying amazing passion, their voices are not simply beautiful – in them, one can hear the entire history of their homeland, with all its tragic and joyful moments. This is the reason why the recording of brothers Gocha and Ucha Abuladze singing has found its
way into listeners’ hearts so easily and took the internet by storm, and not just in Georgia, it seems. We became interested in the two young men and contacted one of them, Gocha, who currently lives in Germany and is a successful baritone singer there.
“After this video was shared on my social media page numerous times, one Polish singer told me that he had no idea that the voice behind the song was mine. Apparently, this song is so popular in Poland that it keeps ending up in record charts’ top ten.”
Gocha Abuladze:
– Five years ago Ucha and I went to Italy and enrolled into the famous Accademia Lirica Osimo. Right now I sing in several prominent theaters, mainly in Magdeburg Theater in Germany. By the way, two weeks ago I was named the season’s best singer. A movie director from Hamburg even shot a film about me. Germany is not a country where one can establish himself easily, and thus I am extra pleased for achieving what I did.
– What about your brother?
– He currently lives in Tbilisi with his family and niece. We have been singing together since childhood. I was two years old and Ucha was four when we sang together with our mother, each voice different. My brother is quite talented, I must
– Can you tell us about the song of yours that is currently going viral on the internet?
– I returned to Georgia in the summer, after a year of absence. I missed my homeland greatly, so there was no end to my happiness. My friends called me and we got together. I remember that it was very hot that day. So, two weeks later someone uploaded the recording of us feasting and singing and it began gathering views like no tomorrow. To tell you the truth, I would’ve never thought that this recording would elicit such a massive reaction. One of the singers at my theater is from Poland, and after this video was shared on my social media page numerous times, he came and told me that he had no idea that the voice behind the song was mine. Apparently, this song is so popular in Poland that it keeps ending up in record charts’ top ten.
“Last year, when my brother Ucha visited me in Germany, we invited our Iranian colleague over and sang ‘Tsintskaro’ together, with him as a bass. He was absolutely dumbstruck by the result. Now he often calls me, saying that he would like to visit Georgia.”
– Why do you think this video has become so popular?
– I am not really fond of talking about myself, much less praising myself, but I think that this song actually turned out nicely. I dearly missed singing together with my brother, so I put my heart and soul into it. This is probably what caught the people’s attention. I dream of returning to Georgia for good, but at the moment my career requires that I remain here. I miss my parents, my brother and my friends with every fiber of my being. But most of all I miss Georgia itself.
– I suppose it would be a safe bet that whenever your friends gather, Georgia inevitably becomes the main topic of your conversation?
– Last year, when my brother Ucha visited me in Germany, we invited our Iranian colleague over and sang “Tsintskaro” together, with him as a bass. He was absolutely dumbstruck by the result. Now he often calls me, saying that he would like to visit Georgia. Whenever I get an opportunity to sing something Georgian, I take it without hesitation. Moreover, sometimes I am actually asked to sing something from my country. Everyone familiar with Georgian singing understands and agrees that it is a wonder that needs to be preserved. Whenever I visit Georgia, I gather my friends in my home village of Simoneti and we sit down eating and drinking, singing folk songs and discussing our beloved homeland.
– Has your Georgian singing and music being known abroad helped you make a name for yourself?
– Of course. When I was in Italy, people looked at me in a completely different way when they realized where I was from. Our culture is quite well-known in Italy due to many our compatriots, such as Anita Rachvelishvili and Nino Machaidze, becoming prominent there. Everyone there knows about Georgian folklore and accepts the fact that we have preserved the spirituality that was largely lost by Europe. Our songs are warm, kind and sincere; they easily find their way into people’s hearts.