Ukrainian rock band Okean Elzy in Batumi - Concert starts by honoring the deceased Georgian heroes of 2008 August War
“Heat Batumi 2015" a special summertime project that includes a variety of festivals and entertainment events, has recently run its course in Georgia’s beautiful coastal city. Just before the performance by a Ukrainian rock band Okean Elzy started, the audience honored the memory of the deceased in the August War of 2008 with a moment of silence. As the concert’s host Duta Skhirtladze said, it was symbolic that Batumi hosted a Ukrainian band on August 8. The musicians dedicated the
first song to the heroes who perished during the war that was followed by their famous hits. When the concert was over, lead singer of Okean Elzy Svyatoslav Vakarchuk made a comment on the Russian-Georgian War: “War is bad for everyone. No one in the world supports war, because it claims peoples’ lives. I think Ukraine right now is in the same situation that Georgia found itself in seven years ago. I hope Ukraine will survive all this hardship and war will be no more”, noted the musician.