HALLOWEEN in Tbilisi!
06 November, 2015
Halloween is the time of year when the air gets crisper, the days get shorter and many nations around the world prepare for the darkest, spookiest and sweetest holiday of the year. This well-established celebration comes from All Hallows Eve, the evening before the All Saints Day celebration of the early Christian church that also traces its roots to the old Celtic tradition of warding off spirits by wearing spooky costumes, carving grotesque pumpkins or sending the spirits off with
treats and offerings of harvested crops.
Berikaoba-keenoba,a folk festival of fertility by Vagharshak Elibekyan
Halloween, having entered Georgia just a few years ago, was met with controversy and a mixed response from society. Some people still abstain from it and oppose it, while others have started to celebrate it annually. It is totally up to any citizen whether he/she likes or dislikes it, yet before judging those who take part in it or, on the contrary, criticizing its opponents, let’s have a look at the old and almost forgotten Georgian carnival named Berikaoba.
Centuries ago long before All Hallows Eve came to Georgia, some villages in Eastern Georgia celebrated a Pagan festival of fertility and rebirth. Men wearing animal skulls, tails, feathers, horns, pumpkins and colorful ribbons moved door-to-door, gathering wine, honey, flour, meat and other victuals served by hosts. Even though the festivity has long worn itself out, some dwellers of Georgia’s villages still preserve the tradition and celebrate Berikaoba.
Sketches of Berikaoba by a famous Georgian artist ,Lado Gudiashvili .
Since even more cafes, restaurants, bars and clubs in Tbilisi were organizing Halloween celebrations than they did last year, I decided to repeat my 2014 experience by taking a short trip to the city in order to discover what Halloween looks like in Georgia this year. I wanted to bring some positivity to the spooky evening, so I put on a feather halo headband along with fairy makeup that, frankly speaking, took me nearly two hours, and ventured outside. My dear friends – a fox, a black cat, a wizard and a witch – gladly accepted the offer to accompany me on my journey.
The empty streets were overshadowed by the Tbilisi TV Broadcasting Tower on Mtatsminda Hill (Holy Mountain) that was partly wrapped in mist and a full moon in all its glory spilling silver light over it all, adding a mysterious note to the atmosphere.
The first place we paid a visit to was the newly opened Satu Bar at Zandukeli Street, known for organizing various events every week. The place was already full of many guests dressed in various costumes, among which a red-bearded boy wearing a horned helmet and looking like a Viking attracted my attention most. The guests could reserve a table in advance (5 GEL per person) and get red alcohol drinks served in syringes, delicious Halloween snacks as well as enjoy punch from a large, wide bowl for free.