"Will you marry me?" - Extraordinary proposal on the top of the mountain in Gudauri
Making unexpected wedding proposal to your beloved at 2750 meters above sea level on the top of a mountain during the heavy snowfall is not only romantic but also really cool. Giorgi Danelia, the founder of Copter.ge, the agency of aerial video and photography services, has made an unexpected and creative proposal to his future wife Teona Chachua, who is also the co-founder of the agency, while skiing at Gudauri Ski Resort in Georgia.
The morning
started off with just few friends gathering at the resort to ski and Teona did not have any idea what kind of surprise her future husband was preparing for her together with their friends. As we discovered, Dariko, a well-known Ukrainian blogger who writes interesting stories about Georgia, was part of the team and her task was to convince Teo to come by to the hut and keep her there as the guys were preparing the drones to capture this unique moment. Morover, Dariko will be Teona’s bridesmaid (mejvare in Georgian) at their wedding.
Surprise reached its culmination when Giorgi had the engagement ring flown in by remote control helicopter from above when he proposed to his girlfriend. Despite the storm, mist, heavy snowfall and frost, eventually the plan went well and she said yes to one of the biggest questions of her life. And of course, good environment, friends, fantastic landscape and the cozy log cabin on the top of the mountain helped to make their engagement special. This beautiful moment full of joy and love was captured by photographer Dito Tediashvili, who is famous for his tasteful and sophisticated wedding photography with a contemporary twist.
It is an amazing thing to be present for the engagement of two people very much in love and starting a part of their lives together.