Best spots of Friday-Saturday evenings in Tbilisi
Many people will admit that weekend is a special time that everyone wants to spend productively. People seek for interesting events to have some fun after tiring and hard working week.
If you are still unsure how to enjoy your leisure time and relax, then have a look at our list and check out some interesting events, concerts and entertaining
activities in the city.
Performances at Movement Theatre
If you are an art lover, namely pantomime, you can enjoy one act comedy “Don Juan” at magnificent Movement Theatre, on September 8, from 8 PM - 9 PM. Movement Theatre is located inside Mushatidi Garden, at Agmashenebeli Ave 182. Tbilisi. Entrance fee is 15 Gel.
The short content of the play is as follows: Young Don Juan is walking from house to house to his lovers with his servant - Sganarel. Suddenly on the square they meet Commodore’s statue. It is a comic story about why Don Juan left the city and for whom he came back. The director of the play is Kakha Bakuradze, the founder of the theatre. Keep in mind, the play is shown through movements, so there is no language barrier and anyone can attend it.
The play named Labyrinth will be staged on 9 September from 8 PM - 9 PM.
The play describes the stages of human life. People move in an infinite labyrinth - social, urban, emotional. We often build the labyrinth by ourselves and we cannot even realize it.
In the play, the audience is an integral part of action, the one can move around the stage and watch the performance from different perspectives.
The play is directed by Kakha Bakuradze, the founder of the theatre. Entrance fee is 15 Gel, for the students – 10 Gel.
Live music at Papa’s Bar
Papa's Bar offers its guests a beautiful relaxing evening and live performance by young talented Georgian musician Lado Gigaia, on September 8, from 9 PM - 11 PM. The venue is located inside an Italian courtyard, typical to old Tbilisi.
The place is distinguished for its cozy atmosphere and green environment. Papa's Bar is located at Aghmashenebeli Ave 174. Tbilisi. Entrance is free.
Art-Cafe HOME pre-season Opening
An extraordinary pre-club Art-Cafe HOME, located inside a three floor old house in a historical part of the city, Betlemi Street #13, traditionally offers events both on Friday and Saturday nights.
On September 8 Art-Cafe HOME invites partygoers to a pre-season opening party. Georgian Dj, VAKO K will perform specially for you from 23:00 PM - 03:00 AM.
There is another event scheduled on September 9, from 23:00 PM - 03:00 AM. RAKETKA will be on the stage.
The door opens at 20:00. Entrance is free. Face/Age control.
Mziuri free screening
New Mziuri Park offers a very pleasant event to the movie enthusiasts. Free screening of the movie Take This Waltz will be held on September 8, from 8 PM - 10 PM. The film centers on Margot, a 28-year-old freelance writer who lives in a charming house on a leafy street in Toronto's Little Portugal neighborhood, as she struggles with and examines her feelings for Lou, her husband of five years, while exploring a new relationship with Daniel, an artist and rickshaw driver who lives across the street.
On September 9 New Mziuri will screen amazing concert of legendary rock group Queen. The screening starts at 8 pm, so reserve your seats in Mziuri’s green environmnet. The park is located in Vake, Chavchavadze Street 21. Anyone is welcome here and anyone can attend movie screenings for Free.
Pink Floyd & Band Colors at Hard Rock Cafe Tbilisi
New season starts with new enthusiasm in Hard Rock Café Tbilisi, Vake district, Petriashvili Street #1.
You can enjoy two unforgettable events there:
Old School Party: Pink Floyd – Friday, September 8, 9:00 PM.
Band Colors: Saturday, September 9, 21:30 PM.
You can enjoy Pink Floyd’s famous pieces of classic rock music at Hard Rock Café. On the next day remote melody of Reggae and R&B, performed by band Colors is also awaiting you.
eZo Festival MZESUMZIRA's birthday - Season Closing
eZo is a music and arts festival, organized by Mzesumzira (Sunflower) Community. It is considered to be a festival of freedom, peace and love. People can enjoy creative atmosphere, friendly and open community, delicious organic food, snacks, drinks and quality music there.
Two events will be held at Mtatsminda Park, a famous landscaped park located at the top of Mount Mtatsminda (Holy Mountain) overlooking Tbilisi. The park can be reached from the city by taxi, by the yellow municipal buses (124 and 90) from the Metro Rustaveli in the city or by cable car from Chonkadze Street.
eZo Festival 2017 season will be closed with 40 hour NON-STOP party: Sep 8 at 6 PM to Sep 10 at 9 AM.