Georgian singer gains second place at the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2017
Georgia took part in the Junior Eurovision Song Contest 2017 as the host country after their victory in 2016 with the song Mzeo by Mariam Mamadashvili. Georgia was represented by young singer Grigol Kipshidze and the song "Voice of The Heart".
This year, participants from 16 nations took part in Georgia's capital Tbilisi, at the Tbilisi Olympic Palace on November 26.
Russia's Polina Bogusevich has won this year's Junior Eurovision song contest. The 14-year-old won with the song Wings, scoring
188 points. Georgia's representative Grigol Kipshidze came a close second (185) - ahead of Australia's Isabella Clarke (172).
Grigol Kipshidze performing the song Voice of The Heart
Prior to his Junior Eurovision experience, Grigol Kipshidze studied at the National Center for Folklore between 2011 and 2015, and in 2014 he entered the Vocal Academy of Tbilisi. He has also participated in various singing contests, achieving the most successful result at the 2017 edition of X-Factor Georgia, where he made it to the final.
The song performed by Grigol Kipshidze, Voice of the Heart features lyrics by singer Temo Sajaia and music from composer Giga Kukhianidze. The video for the single was shot at the Georgian Public Broadcaster pavilion in Tbilisi.
The competition Eurovision Song Contest 2017 for children aged 9 to 14 has been held annually since 2003. It has been organized by the European Broadcasting Union (EBU) and is open exclusively to broadcasters that are members of the EBU.
The winner is chosen by international experts, children's juries and online voting.
Contestants from Georgia have won the most Junior Eurovision contests to date. The first win was earned by the musical group Bzikebi (Wasps) band in 2008, with Candy claiming the second place in the 2011 edition and Mariam Mamadashvili coming in the first place last year.