In Georgia, the country’s biggest underground club Bassiani and its associated venue Spacehall will take part in a new global event organized by popular online platform Resident Advisor.
As the website of Resident Advisor reports, they will visit Georgia’s Bassiani, located at Tsereteli
Street 2, Tbilisi on June 29-30 tsaight after Berlin on June 9. Within the frames of the RA 24/7 event, the Bassiani/Horoom club and Spacehall will celebrate the nonstop electronic music along Berlin, Milan, Bogota, New York, Melbourne and London. Resident series will start with a concert in Spacehall from two incredible live acts. As the organizers of the event claim, the Georgian capital's techno scene is in bloom, so they have got a huge number of local artists joining international guests in Bassiani and Horoom, the venue's second room.
Underground club Bassiani and its associated venue Spacehall will take part in a new global event
“The connecting corridors will play host to installations and talks, and a brand new terrace space will be soundtracked by two masters of minimal”, promise the organizers of the 24 –hour raving event.
According to the organizers of the events, RA 24/7 will include day parties, sets by local artists, live performances, film screenings, installations, workshops and discussions.
“Working with some of the world's foremost party-throwers, collectives and crews, we'll be celebrating electronic music in all its forms. The extended, trippy daytime sessions, the chillout rooms, the techno dungeons—every part of the scene has its time and place. We're bringing them together in multi-roomed spaces across the globe, curating a range of disciplines across seven individual events, each lasting 24 hours. One day and one night. Local artists, live performances, films, installations, workshops, discussion and raves,” announces the official website of Resident Advisor.
RA 24/7 will include day parties, sets by local artists, live performances, film screenings, workshops and discussions
Established in 2001, Resident Advisor (RA) is an online music magazine and community platform that's dedicated to showcasing electronic music, artists and events across the globe.
RA combines high-quality writing and film features with listings, directories and industry tools, creating an ecosystem of content and services for over two million readers a month. With an audience spanning music fans, club goers, DJs, producers, venue owners, promoters and record labels, RA plays an indispensable role in supporting the electronic music industry worldwide.
The electronic music events series start out on June 9th
The electronic music events series start out on June 9th at Berlin's ://about blank.
Then, on June 29, RA will visit Tbilisi for their first event at Bassiani since the In Residence series.
Horoom, the second venue of Bassiani
According to the website of Resident Advisor, the main room of Tbilisi’s most popular night club was the place where the idea of 24/7 electronic music events was born:
“Bassiani's main room was where the idea for 24/7 emerged: it was 11 AM Sunday, DJ Qu had been playing for far longer than he was obligated, and the crowd showed no sign of letting up. Not only is it the first-ever 24-hour event in the space, in keeping with the spirit of the series we're opening up a previously unused terrace especially for the daytime session.”
Bassiani is the most popular night club in Georgia
After holding the event in Georgia, Resident Advisor will head to New York in July, then to Milan in September, Bogota in October, Melbourne in November and, finally, end in London in January of 2019. The venues for those cities, as well as the lineups, will be revealed during the coming months.
Each event will have a limited capacity, so the website of RA suggests its readers to register for pre-sale ticket link and information to access tickets before they go on general sale. You can do so here.
The entrance of Bassiani
“The biggest techno club in Tbilisi, Bassiani is a maze of poured concrete in the basement of Dinamo Arena, Georgia's national football stadium. On Saturday mornings, once the sun is up, you can watch smoke drift across the pitch, belched upwards from the party downstairs, where as many as 1200 people shuffle around an empty swimming pool. From there you can take in the whole scene: countless silhouettes on elevated catwalks and a sloping dance floor, encased in a room whose vastness becomes clear only in brief flashes of colored light,” this is how the website of Residence Advisor describe Bassiani.
In 2017 Georgia’s Bassiani was named among the world’s clubs
It is also worth mentioning that in 2017 Georgia’s Bassiani was named among the world’s clubs by Hostelworld.com. In total the list included 20 clubs of different countries and Tbilisi’s Bassiani occupied the leading position among them. Tbilisi’s major club has even been coined as the clubbing hotspot after Berghain, Berlin, by the Guardian.