Tbilisi International Animation Festival to be held in November
Annually Tbilisi hosts the Tbilisi International Animation Festival (TIAF). TIAF 2018 is scheduled to be held in the Tbilisi Mall, 16th km Davit Aghmashenebeli Ave, T'bilisi 0131 between the 2nd and 4th of November. The festival will display the latest animation productions including feature and short films, Virtual Reality (VR) animation, TV serials and game related productions.
The festival aims to promote the animation art and industry culture throughout the world, especially the Caucasus Region. It is the part of the
Caucasus Con which is an entertainment and educational international event for developing animation and related art forms.
The festival organizes activities such as professional and family workshops, animation and game jams, film and music, school programs, conferences and other interesting events associated with audiovisual culture for children and young people. The event will be attended by leading figures from the world of Animation.
Geno, Photo courtesy: www.facebook.com/pg/genoanimation
The Festival is organized by the Georgian Animation development Laboratory (AnimaLab), an organization promoting Animation Art and Industry Development Culture through the Caucasus region and Internationally. There will be several competitions: 1. Best Feature film competition 2. Best Short film competition 3. Best VR competition 4. Best game related content and 5. Best Serial competition.The best in each category will receive an award
The administrator of TIAF Lali Kiknavelidze is a Georgian film director, film producer and screenwriter. She is the producer of a Georgian short animation film Geno a 2017 PSIAF (Palm Springs International Animation Festival) winner for the best 3D Animated Short Film, ICFF (The International Cycling Film Festival) winner for Best Short Animation Film, 10th International Children's Film Festival in India for Best Short Animation Film of 2018, etc.