While Egypt’s leader resigned, Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili once again tried in his parliamentary speech to once more open our eyes on his past and future deeds. Certainly the report sounds alluring but we should bear in mind that electorate should not get accustomed to unfulfilled promises. Or else, Egyptian events could be easily emulated. We discussed important events of the week with the expert of sociology Iago Kachkachishvili:
A: The annual report of Georgia President to the Parliament was interrupted
36 times with applause and three stand-ups. Here we list his statements that caused exceptional clapping: by the year of 2015 all our schools will be equal by all standards to their Swedish and Dutch counterparts; by the year of 2015 all Georgian towns will be inter-connected with roads constructed as per international standards; by the year of 2015 17 hydropower stations will be functioning in Georgia; by the year of 2015 our own oil refinery will supply the country with all requited oil products and lead to the reduction of fuel prices in Georgia…
Is not it utopian to imagine all the Georgian schools standing on par with Swedish schools? Perhaps, I am wrong but I think currently there are some 3000 schools in Georgia. Their upgrade to Swedish standards would not be possible to cover with all the money allocations to the education infrastructure. Simple calculations will dispel any lingering suspicion: modernization of every school to meet Swedish standards would require at least some 100 thousand, would not it? Now multiply the figure by 3000. Will so much money be available from the budget considered for the development of school infrastructure over 4-year period? Of course, will not.
Q: Why such a sacramental focus on 2015?
A: Sacramental border in the presidential report was moved forward by two years. Before the change, they used to focus on 2013 or the last year of Saakashvili’s presidency. It is hard to imagine that Saakashvili does not see his place in all the promised attainments. Rather, the focus on 2015 alludes to the imminence of Saakashvili’s reincarnation as the Prime-Minister. On the other hand, the focus on 2015 is also a sort of a guarantee that Saakashvili would be free of his own promises, should the PM position be taken up by somebody else. He would then blame this new PM for everything imagined or real.