Putin’s White Horse and Measures Imposed on Libya
Analysis by Georgian Analyst
As summer nears, rallies and demonstrations become increasingly casual in Tbilisi. By the look of it, meetings, just like political debates, should accompany democracy as such. So, it should not be looked at with wide open eyes. There is nothing special about them. More about it and other issues from our expert Gia Khukhashvili.
Q: City Court of Tbilisi sentenced Giorgi Demetradze, famous footballer and a national team member to a 6-year imprisonment. How fair is the
anger among certain segment of public who claim that again the court failed to pass fairness test?
A: I think it’s a very dangerous point which may be exploited politically and for any other reason. The legislation requires revision. As we know, actually the wrongdoing of  Demetrdze fits the administrative law because there was no instance of threat, robbery or life-threatening aspects about the case. So, I see the sentence as too severe. Rather, there is another type of interest that I discern in all these.
Justice is hard to find here. The bridge between the public and Authorities that could help solve the problem is broken. The statement of famous Georgian footballer Kakhi Kaladze is a confirmation. I do not think any political or party interests motivate him.
Q: During the protest rally at the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance of Georgia, the police detained famous Georgian actor Gia Burjanadze and several accompanying persons. Is this incident a sign of the hot summer coming?
A: On par with the rise of air temperature, political degrees are on the rise too. Paradoxically, the problem is not compounded with the Authorities. The public lost trust in the opposition, perhaps even more than in the Authorities. I will describe today’s political process this way: political impotence. I do not imply any personal offense to anybody. The fact is that many people have desire but no one is enabled to do it. The entire political elite suffers from this disease. Perhaps tomorrow we will see someone else – either a new or an old face - taking the center stage and people following him. The moment such figure appears, the processes will take the galloping run.
Q: Irakli Alasania, leader of Free Democrats, does not rule out exacerbation of situation in the country if the current negotiations on improving the election environment reach the dead end. In contrast, a week ago he denounced revolutionary and violent way of action. What do you make of it?
A: Regarding the exacerbation of the situation, everything is heading exactly towards it, given that there is no more resource left to go on with negotiations. The only advice I dare give to all politicians is the necessity for every one of them to be always consistent in their moves and statements.
Q: last week the executive power of the state appeared before the Parliament. Political life outside the Parliament slowly advances towards the boiling point. Protest rallies are held and resistance committees are created. There is a strong feeling that the political reality in Georgia is bifurcated into the Parliament where democracy has reached one of the highest and finest pitches possible world over and the reality outside the Parliament where political leaders talk of totalitarianism and political deadlock…
A: The Parliamentary debates make me feel as if they are the scenes of a political theatre where every one has its unique role. Especially odd was a demarche by MP Gia Tortladze. I thought his showy exit from the Parliamentary hall was in protest of a ministerial speech. However, it turned out that he merely was unhappy that his own speeches were totally ignored by the media. At first, one may be stunned if he fails to see the link between the demarche and the media “crookedness”. In fact, by doing so Tortladze only said that he also has a role in the theatre. So, when he got a cold shoulder from the media, he freaked out as a downgraded actor does.
Q: No less surprising are Eric Fournier’s statements. As recently as two weeks ago the French Ambassador to Georgia was bashing the Georgian Authorities verbally. In contrast, the last week’s ambassadorial statement published on their web site reads: “Georgia is the only state in the region which can be said to be democratic because elections here are held using the criteria which are welcomed by OSCE and appreciated as satisfactory.
A: It seems, innately Fournier is a very justice-loving person and adores Georgia. Even more, he is more patriotic about Georgia than many Georgians. Despite his diplomatic status, injustice sometimes makes him feel so fed up that he does not mince words. However, In response he gets mounting diplomatic pressure; so he backs off and smoothes out edges to stay within diplomatic frames and avoid serious scandals. By the way, it’s not the first occasion when he spoke out. In the past he was making sharp statements only to slightly soften down their tone later. By any rate, Fournier’s just words, if occasional, should be valued. We should not forget that this gentleman is a diplomat and is not entitled in any way to interfere with the Georgian political life.