Interview with philosopher Zaza Shatirishvili
Based on the information submitted by Ministry of Finance and Economy of Ajara, ‘International Transparency – Georgia’ concluded that last year Ajara Government through direct selling, for symbolic price alienated 52 objects. The price of each sold object is no more, no less than GEL 1. Among the purchasers is Giuli Alasania, the President’s mother to whom on December 5, 2011Ajara government sold former building of Public Registry for GEL1. Last week presentation of a very
interesting initiative –‘lottery of checks’ took place. This idea was noted as ‘revolutionary’ by the President. We are talking about current important events of our country with philosopher Zaza Shatirishvili:
Q. – Bidzina Ivanishvili’s movement held constituent convention of ‘Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia’. Chairperson of the ‘Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia’ will be lawyer Manana Kobakhidze. This decision was taken by the delegates at constituent convention of the Party. But according to lawyer Archil Kbilashvili, very soon Bidzina Ivanishvili will by all means become the chairman of the Party.
Z.P. – The decision is temporary because Bidzina Ivanishvili can’t be elected the chairman of the Party till making the amendments to the constitution that enables citizens of EU countries to participate in Georgian elections. Before that, in order to avoid different interpretations and hearsay, not a well-known politician but a new face, at the same time well-known figure in NGO sector and jurisprudence Manana Kobakhidze was appointed the Chairperson of the Party. It will be very difficult for the authorities to spread gossip and saturated-with –intrigues information about her.
Q. – In Tbilisi, some people dressed in plain clothes took in unknown direction Lasha Gogoreliani, brother of Levan Gogoreliani, a member of Bera Ivanishvili’s Georgian Dream Studio, former employee of ‘Rustavi 2’ entertainment program. Gogoreliani was released later but it remains a fact that an unimportant event at one glance- changing of work by some actors- was followed by a sharp reaction on part of a certain person…
Z.P. – Let’s have a sober and realistic look at all these and say that those who moved to Ivanishvili’s camp were not just several actors but members of authorities’ ideological front. For the authorities the decision of these boys is treason. So, whoever decides to get involved in this struggle must be ready for everything. The decision of ‘Comedy Show’ boys was a really serious blow for the authorities; that’s why the reaction was so sharp.
Q. – Davit Usupashvili, leader of Republican Party declared: ‘these authorities need to be changed quickly because they are violators and first of all – of Constitution’.
Z.P. – Whatever Usupashvili says is absolute truth. It’s obvious that the Constitution is not a Constitution and this was known before as well; just like many other things that don’t correspond to the name they bear and don’t fulfill the role they are charged with in normal countries and societies. Chamber of Control and its chairman are also part of the party in power, i.e. the names and reality don’t correspond to each other. The Constitution in Georgia doesn’t have the same significance as it has for instance in the United States of America or France.
Q. – Donald Trump, American billionaire was met with fanfare at Tbilisi airport. I understand that investments bring joy and they must be welcome but still Trump is a private person, not an official state functionary – what can the image of our country gain from such posh reception?
Z.P. – It’s a fine comparison, the question already bears the answer and this answer is correct. Donald Trump, an American businessman is taken for a functionary and meeting him with such fanfare is quite logical. It’s like meeting of Soviet-times director of GUM (General Department Stores) or TSUM (Central Department Stores) or Secretary of the Central Committee (of Communist party). For them business isn’t a private sphere, it’s a part of powers. Meeting them in such a way is the consequence.
Q. – Public servants won’t be obliged to present declarations to the Ministry of Finances. In this regard an amendment will be introduced to the law on ‘Public Service’ that is discussed by Parliamentary Commission of procedural issues. How effective and adequate such an initiative can be and what’s more, during pre-election period?
Z.P. – For the pre-election period it exactly is effective because public servants- and they are not small in number- participate in it. Such loyal decisions will be additional stimulus in order to have a feeling of having a master in order to be more active in pro-authorities propaganda or carrying out of other machination.
Q. – Official Moscow is amazed that Georgia still retains the status of NATO membership. According to ‘Ria Novosti’, Sergei Lavrov, the first person of Russian Foreign Office declared about it at a press conference held within the frame of NATO-Russia Council meeting in Brussels. ‘All this still causes our concern because we don’t want another destabilization in Southern Caucasus due to another adventure of this person’, said Lavrov. In correlation with elections, how disturbing can be this declaration?
Z.P. – It’s a very insidious declaration. Actually, Georgia has no chance to enter NATO. Thus, Russia artificially agitates this issue bargaining with USA. The current situation with regard to Georgia is ideal for Moscow. It will try its best to prolong the status quo.