Mikheil Saakashvili receives letter from Barack Obama
The US Deputy Secretary of State hand delivered a letter from Barack Obama to Georgian President Mikheil Saakashvili. "For protection of the Rose Revolution heritage and for connecting your country's future to Europe it was impossible to do more than conduct free and fair elections, which proved the success of Georgia as a democratic state... Now when elections have already been held, the world can see that Georgia passed this stage with your leadership. This is adherence to your democratic progress.
While the election results were a disappointment for you and your supporters, the results showed that a flexible and competitive democracy was established in Georgia under your leadership. For moving forward Georgia will need you to continue ruling of the country and work with the new parliament and the leaders of the Georgian Dream coalition to ensure a smooth transition of power and formation of a new Government. Together you will be responsible for continuing democratic and economic development. Your public statements about recognizing the election results showed that interests of all Georgian people is the main thing for you’, the letter reads.