First Georgian bar-restaurant opens in Dusseldorf
Three friends from Tbilisi have opened the first Georgian bar-restaurant in Dusseldorf, Germany. Kakhaber Gabelaia, Rati Tsakadze and Elene Kipiani have been thinking about the idea for the last several months and finally they inaugurated the place called Pepella (Butterfly in Georgian).
As one of the founders of the restaurant Kakhaber Gabelaia told BusinessPressNews, they have been testing various Georgian dishes together with their German friends for several months and were looking for the best location.
“Before we started the
business, we just made Georgian dishes and when our German friends tasted them, they kept urging us to open a restaurant. It was not easy, we did everything ourselves. People here like Georgian cuisine very much and we also have visitors from post-soviet countries, including Azerbaijan and Armenia,” Gabelaia says.
The first Georgian restaurant in Dusseldorf is open for public every day except Monday. Pepella’s guests can taste more than twenty varieties of Georgian food as well as drinks. As Kakhabare Gabelaia says, among them are khinkali, mtsvadi, chakapuli, pkhali, salads, khachapuri, lobiani and other national Georgian dishes. The restaurant also offers Georgian as well as Italian wines, Georgian mineral waters and lemonades.