TasteAtlas about Georgian dishes – Part 1
Georgia offers a whole range of local dishes. Georgian cuisine has been shaped by different cultures
Bozbashi – famous Georgian meal
Bozbashi is a Georgian hot meal. Each region of Georgia has its own way of cooking Bozbashi.
How to prepare a delicious bun with mayonnaise
There are many ways of cooking buns all over the world. Some of the Georgians knead dough with mayonnaise without oil or margarine.
How to prepare calf ribs in pineapple sauce
Sometimes, by using a combination of bitter and sweet ingredients one may get a delicious dish. Today we explore how to prepare calf ribs with spices and pineapple sauce.
Meskheti filled Pastry
Meskheti is the south-west region of Georgia. Meskheti people cook delicious pastry.
Discover the Kakhetian Cuisine
Autumn is just around the corner and thus the time of harvest is getting closer, especially of grapes.
Georgian cuisine by The Dish – Part 3
Here are a number of other Georgian foods that the presenters of the podcast The Dish recommend you to taste in Georgia:
Georgian cuisine by “The Dish” – Part 2
The podcast The Dish tell the listeners about the history of Georgian cuisine and the meals everyone should taste in Georgia. The Georgians have been ruled by Greeks, Romans, Iranians, Arabs, Byzantians, Mongolians, Ottomans, and Russians.
Georgian cuisine by “The Dish” – Part 1
The podcast “The Dish” talks about Georgian dishes as well as the history of the country. Georgian cuisine has been shaped by different cultures such as ancient Greek and Roman, middle eastern Turkish,central Asian, Mongolian, Russian and Indian influences.
Humus with white beans and ginger
Beans is very popular in Georgia. one of the main dishes in Georgia, especially in the western part of the country is Lobio or beans.
Georgia is becoming more and more famous for its wine. Recently, The Independent published an article about Eastern European wines.
Delicious Veggie Pasta
The Café Piatto offers its guest delicious dishes. Here is the veggie pasta recipe cooked by the chef at the café. The dish is popular amonst vegetarians.
Fried beef liver in pomegranate juice
Locals in the Samegrelo region (in the west part of Georgia) cook beef liver in pomegranate juice.
Georgian Chvishtari with Ajika
Chvishtari is a Georgian cornbread with cheese. It originates from Svaneti, the mountainous region of Georgia.
Chicken liver with ajika and satureja
Megrelian cuisine (from Samegrelo, in the western part of Georgia) is distinguished by its spicy meals.
Kupati in Saperavi wine
Each region in Georgia has its special cuisine. Kupati is a dish common in the western part of Georgia, Samegrelo.
Pkhali of New Cabbage
Pkhali is a traditional Georgian dish of chopped and minced vegetables, made of cabbage, eggplant, spinach, beans, beets and combined with ground walnuts, vinegar, onions, garlic, and herbs. In this article the receipt of Cabbage Pkhali is suggested.
Detailed recipe how to cook the Adjarian khachapuri
Khachapuri is a popular Georgian dish made of cheese and dough. Adjarians have their own way of cooking Khachapuri.
Fish in walnut sauce (Satsivi)
Satsivi is a food paste in Georgian cuisine made primarily from walnuts and is used in various recipes.