When these five friends saw huge interest from people, they canceled all of their advertisements and started to thoroughly prepare dishes.
Read more: Georgian cheese boat video captivates internet users
Lots of Khinkali, Mtsvadi and Adjaruli Khachapuri were prepared
They prepared everything by themselves – around 700 Khinkali, about 50 Adjarian khachapuri, 100 churchkhela. Mtsvadi was prepared from 30 kilos of pork. Other Georgian dishes were also available. But even this number of food was not enough – three times more guests arrived and stood in the queue to try the Georgian cuisine.
Nikusha says that food was enough only for half of the guests and many were disappointed for that. The street was overloaded with people because of the overwhelming interest toward the event. 30% of the guests were Georgians living in Germany.
“Festival started at 4 pm and lasted only for 5 hours, because people in the neighbourhood got annoyed about such a long queue in the street and asked the hosting organization to finish everything a bit earlier. We think that we will need larger space in the future” – says Nikusha Javakhishvili.
Read more: Top Georgian wine and cheese pairings – Simple guide
Nikusha said that he had not left kitchen due to the large number of guests. However he was told that guests were excited with dishes and they would attend this type of festival with pleasure again if they hold it.
This is the reason why the five friends decided to hold the event again next year. Besides, they want to open a new restaurant were only Georgian dishes will be served.