I made a decision to leave Georgia, but I hope to return again – Dimitri Shashkin
Acting Minister of Defence Dimitri Shshkin has released an address to sergeants, corporals, soldiers, friends and colleagues on his Facebook page.
According to the address, the Georgian people have made their choice on 1 October and Shashkin respects the choice. ‘However, the new majority and I have completely different values. I worked in the President's cabinet because I shared his ideas. We, the government, had one united idea - we believed that money was not important and that we could
achieve everything with ideas and efforts. We were in the government not to make millions, but to serve our people. I will always be proud of the fact that I worked with the most powerful and successful Prime Minister Vano Merabishvili. I will always be proud of being able to learn from Zurab Adeishvili and call him my friend’, the address says.
According to Shashkin, he spent his happiest four years in Mikheil Saakashvili’s government and they brought Georgia to the zenith of development.
‘I made a decision to leave Georgia, but I hope I will return and will have the opportunity to serve my country and my people again. I will not be surprised if you hear many strange stories about me in the nearest future. Those, who know me, will not believe the stories. However, I want to say for those, who don’t know me, that I had always been observing the law and I had always felt a responsibility for my obligations. I don’t regret any of my decisions made for the last four years and I am ready to answer any question’, Sahshkin says in his address.