European Antibiotic Awareness Day
Ministry of Labor, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia, National Center for Disease Control and Public Health (NCDC&PH) have organized the first observance in Georgia of European Antibiotic Awareness Day (EAAD) with World Health Organization (WHO) support.
The event commenced with a press conference at the NCDC&PH. A stakeholder meeting and discussion with representatives of the healthcare, insurance, and pharmaceutical sectors will follow.
High ranking officials from MoLHSA, NCDC&PH, and WHO Regional Office for Europe participated in
the event. Among the attendees were representatives of international organizations and foundations.
European Antibiotic Awareness Day is a European health initiative, coordinated by the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC), and supported by European Commission and WHO Regional Office for Europe. All 53 Member States of WHO European Region, with a population of nearly 900 million people, are joining EU countries in activities that promote the prudent use of antibiotics.
Antibiotic resistance is now one of the major public health threats with the emergence of new bacterial strains resistant to several antibiotics at the same time.
Such bacteria may eventually become resistant to all existing antibiotics. Without antibiotics, we could return to the “pre-antibiotic era,” when routine bacterial diseases could no longer be treated. Imagine your doctor saying that there is no treatment for your child or your friend because he or she has a bacterial infection, such as pneumonia, that antibiotics can no longer treat.
Combating antimicrobial resistance through rational use of antibiotics is a matter for everybody, from those who set policies and strategies, carry out research, and produce and distribute antibiotics to those who prescribe and use them.