May 26 – Georgia celebrates the Independence Day
May 26 marks the Independence Day of Georgia. 99 years ago, on May 26, 1918, the National Council of Georgia adopted the Act of State Independence. However, in February of 1921, the newly formed Soviet Russia invaded the country and the young Democratic Republic of Georgia ceased to exist. Georgia restored its independence after 70 years, on 9 April 1991. The act of independence signed in 1991 was based on the act signed in 1918. That is why the independence of Georgia is celebrated on May 26 and today marks the 26th anniversary from that day.
Shota Rustaveli and his immortal poem "The Knight in the Panther's Skin" is the main topic of this year’s celebrations as 850 years have passed since the birth of the most iconic Georgia poet. In the frames of the event called "I'm from the country of Rustaveli" the inspiration of ‘The Knight in the Panther’s Skin" is presented in front of the Parliament Building. Namely, there are the Imitations of Kajeti Castle, the analogue of Tamar Bridge and the exhibition of various illustrations.
Different ministries and private companies have their own spaces located on Rustaveli Avenue, where their stands are located. The Ministry of Environmental Protection is arranged in front of the Parliament. Within this area there is an alley of unique tree varieties and it is called the Love Alley.
There are also agricultural products. The map of the United Georgia is made up of various fruits on the stand of the Ministry of Agriculture in front of the "Freedom Square" metro station.
There are several events planned in Tbilisi:
► Rustaveli avenue from 11:00 to 21:00:
• In the techno-park area the start-uppers will be presented, who will perform their works according to the theme of "The Knight in the Panther's Skin"