State budget 2011 duplicates defects of its predecessor
Project of state budget 2011 is still based on the “tight belt” policy and violates fiscal decentralization principles. Non-governmental sector and oppositionist politicians still reprimand the government for lack of transparency and ask the authorities to present more detailed description of expenses in the final version of state budget.
The revised version of the main fiscal document of the country in 2011 was sent to the government on November 15, 2010; after that it went through the secondary hearing on November 12, 2010. And now the government has to study the questions and recommendations made by the parliament and non-governmental organizations regarding the state budget project; and either build them in the final budget version or ignore them.
State budget 2011 increases by GEL 100 million compared to this year budget. It reaches GEL 7.088 billion and targets at 4.5
% of economic growth. Financing of education, health-care, infrastructure and  agriculture projects will be key priorities next year, Kakha Baindurashvili, Minister of Finances, said at Finance and Budget Committee sitting at parliament on November 11, 2010.